?
Solved

figure out is socket is TCP or UDP?

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is what I'm wondering.  Is there a way to fill out the following function?

int IsSocketTcp(SOCKET s)
{
  // Figure out if the socket is TCP or UDP and return appropriate value
}

The platform is windows.
0
Comment
Question by:lwinkenb
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 500 total points
ID: 11878410
Something like this...

bool IsSocketTcp(SOCKET s)
{
    WSAPROTOCOL_INFO info;
    int len = sizeof(info);
    ::getsockopt(s, SOL_SOCKET, SO_PROTOCOL_INFO, (char*)&info, &len);
    // Check info.iSocketType: 1 = SOCK_STREAM (TCP), 2 = SOCK_DGRAM (UDP)
    // Check info.iProtocol: 6 = IPPROTO_TCP, 17 = IPPROTO_UDP
    // See Winsock2.h for other values
    return (info.iSocketType == SOCK_STREAM) && (info.iProtocol == IPPROTO_TCP);
}

I'm not sure IPPROTO_TCP is guaranteed to be set.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 11879999
Here's a semi-silly way:  try sending a packet using TCP to say the loopback address.  If it goes out okay, it's a TCP socket.  If you get back the error code "wrong protocol", it is probably UDP.

0