Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netgear PCMCIA MA401 displays NETGEAR_MA□□ like something is corrupted

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Getting 2 little boxes when trying to install Neatgear wireless card on a Windows XP Pro pc, like -->  NEATGEAR_MA□□ and when I point to the driver for it, it won't recognize that it is an appropriate driver.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11878068
Okay, the &#9633 is supposed to be a little box.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 150 total points
ID: 11878380
Have you tried reinstalling the driver?

If not, go to this website and download the latest driver:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/support_details.asp?dnldID=175

Then go to Device Manager and uninstall the driver

Next, install the new driver.


And what do you mean by "&#9633 is supposed to be a little box"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11882891
Have you tried moving slots? That is your best bet to try 1st.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11890584
Tried all the normal stuff, uninstalling driver, getting new driver.

Little boxs -- I mean the text that's displayed when the pc finds the card -- it displays NETGEAR_MA?? where the ? is displaying boxes instead of 401, that's the card i.e. NETGEAR_MA401 but instead of showing 401, it shows two little boxes. I figure because of that the driver I point to is not recognized as the proper drivers for the card.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11892064
have you updated your chipset drivers?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1350 total points
ID: 11892092
It sounds as if it's not reading the PCMCIA card correctly, I agree with you on that. It shouldn't show boxes and those $!# charaters. Do you use any other PCMCIA cards ? Have you tried any to make sure the port is ok? It also could even be a bad card. What laptop is it, maybe I can find some info on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11896484
I did not update the chipset for the motherboard -- I did get the latest drivers for the card.

The laptop is a Compaq Presario 2700, 2716US I believe. I went ahead and trashed the Netgear card and installed a Belkin G -- it works wonderfully. Before that I found a patch and installed it as a fix for that Compaq model's inability to continually communicate with a wireless card. That may have helped the Belkin too. Thanks for your help.    Mike


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11904113
Ok, good to hear you got a solution. It's too bad you had to get rid of the Netgear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11979227
Actually, I've had the simplest installs and setups with Belkin products.
0