Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware requirement and specification

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am trying to solve my case study problem:

hey guys can u help me to figure out some of the important stuffs for hardware req, placement, any other sort of issues.

I have some list of hardware that i want to implement in  my new site (case study of building company)

But i am stuck from where to start.

Anyway its just a part of case study, i hv to research on other topic as well from network to s/w etc
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11878811
We don't do homework. It is against the rules.
But I always start at the beginning and define the problem.
Have fun
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tj_deus earned 200 total points
ID: 11880167
Firstly decide what it is exactly that you want to do.  A web site: to do what? to have what?  Is it to sell merchandise, provide information or display images.  I am guessing that you are talking about some sort of administration web site, so we'll use that as the example.  After deciding excatly what you need the site to accomplish, you will now need to determine what will allow you to do it, what programming languages, applications, hardware and internetworking components you will require.  So if you have a log in function on your site for building staff, you will need a database such as mySQL and PHP to embed in the HTML.

What you need to do now, is do up a simple design plan.  Make a drawing of all the hardware you will need to connect and how it should be connected.  This will help you visualise the end result, and aid you in determining any areas of concern.

In regards to your requirements, think about what you will need to get the job done, and what would be optimal in getting the job done.  Figure this out by determining things like how much data you will need to serve(how many users of the system).

If the project is a large one, or if you want to try something further, you can draw up a logic flow diagram to represent what happens with the web site, which will outline the specific requirements of the system you are going to implement.

Another thing that can help is to draw up 'Use Case' diagrams, which is an illustration of how a user of the system will interact with the website, and what choices and direction that will lead them.  You could role play certain case scenarios to see if you are really achieving what you are setting out to do.

I hope this helps some.  If you are still amiss, let me know and i'll see if i can further assist you.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11880861
joyjohn,

Be sure to read the member agreement - asking for answers to homework can get your account suspended, so until we know that it's not homework, providing solutions is not a good idea.  It's called intellectual dishonesty, and people have to do their own research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 11919693
actually i mean not the website i mean site (Building, implementing IT infrastructure)
anyway thanx!
0