Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OLE in Delphi without using the clipboard

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my last question asked here I ask how to put pictures in a Richedit control. I found the solution in the form of a zip
file MyRicheditEx I don't remember exactly where.  The solution worked.  However the sample code give uses the clipboard to insert picture.  The following code insets the picture. I would like to know how to do this with using the clipboard.


procedure insertbmp(MyRich: TRichedit; bmpname: string);
 var
   pict: Tpicture;
begin

   Pict := TPicture.Create;
   Pict.LoadFromFile(bmpname);
   Clipboard.Assign(Pict);
   MyRich.PasteFromClipboard;
end;

I found some code on this board to back up and restore the clipboard but I would perfer not to use the cliboard at all.
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamHarter
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 2000 total points
ID: 11883222
Maybe check out http://www.trichview.com/ to save development time... Includes full source for only $189,-

http://www.torry.net/vcl/edits/rich/richedit98.zip might be useful too, for a free component.

Keep in mind that the TRichEdit is just a wrapper around a Microsoft control. Therefore, the default Delphi code will have a few limitations...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Delphian
ID: 13080516
And the best (and expensive)  richtext controls are just the ones
that reimplement the RTF standard from scratch.
But I got that standard one time: it's about 31 A4
pages on pdf.... And font Arial 10pt.... I just deleted
and forgot the subject.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Delphian
ID: 13343016
Give the points to Alex.... I did just a complimentary comment.
0