Solved

Asynchronus programming

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a project which has a very slow process in a part,which doesn't need to have finished in order for the program to continue.So i wish to find a way in order to keep this process running without halting the other code.

At first i thought of using an activeX Exe,but i am not so very familiar with it and it keeps running as a modal process,which halts the rest.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thebossssgr
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 11879321
Looking for answer
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11879349
That's called multithreading, which is not really possible in VB
If you don't have to wait for it to finish, why not make it a separate programme and launch it with as Shell command/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 11879422
well you can do this by using ActiveX EXE which makes different process and std exe continue execution.

or u can use doevent, i donot know more about this ....... hope this will solve ur problem.


Amit JAin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 250 total points
ID: 11879447
You can use ActiveX with timer and you will get "Asynchronous" execution.

http://www.codeproject.com/vbscript/AsyncSample.asp
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/thread/exethr.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11879450
I meant ActiveX EXE with timer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 11879478
You can use timer but this will check for the out put.

but u can use rais event from your exe that u catch in ur std exe.

Amit Jain
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11879693
Have you tried speeding up the " very slow process" instead?
0