[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

- Array Help Needed -

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i am useing VB.NET, and i am working within a windows form.

how can i delete an item in an array?
i know how to clear it, but i would like to remove that item so that all of the items following it will move up one position.

can this be done without having to write code to copy the next item and paste it up one position, and having to repeat that for each item in the array that follows the deleted item. my array is very large so i would like to avoid doing that.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:moe10
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 308 total points
ID: 11878626
You can't do that in an (in an easy way ) array use an arraylist instead, like this

        Dim g As New ArrayList
        g.Add("test1")
        g.Add("test2")
        g.Remove("test1")
        MsgBox(g.Item(0))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 11904684
What type of data are you using in your array?
0