Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail repetition problem

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello Experts,
   Consider this scenario,
   Username1 is included in Five Distribution Groups in Exchange 2000, and if a mail is sent to all of these distribution groups, username 1 recieves that mail 5 times. Can we have some solution that let usename1 only recieve one copy of the mail.
Thanks and Regards
Ovais
0
Comment
Question by:MOvais_Khan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:usankar
ID: 11879407
If the mail is sent to five distribution groups at the same time, then the receipient(who is a member of all these groups) will receive the mail only once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 11879969
Well- I know that, but he is using a pop3 account as opposed to an exchange mailbox, so he really is recieving 5 mails. Any tips...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11880240
You could do a better organization of your groups so that the groups are more selectively set up.  This way each person will exist in only the proper group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 11881110
Well actually the username1 has asked to recieve the mails coming to every department(groups) hence the setup, now if some mail is sent to all of them, he recieves it multiple times.
0