Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get lastest incremented UNIQUEIDENTIFIER?

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Everyone!
       As last inserted value can be got through "Select @@Identifier" if we are using INTEGER datatype but what if we use UNIQUEIDENTIFIER datatype, how do we get last inserted value?

                                                                       Thanx,

                                                                       Adnan
0
Comment
Question by:kamran_khan
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ram2098 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11878604
There isn't a way to get the value of a uniqueidentifier column after an insert. You can get it before the insert, however, by using the below code.

DECLARE @GUID uniqueidentifier
SET @GUID = NEWID()
INSERT Item VALUES (@GUID,'Yak Hoof')
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davehilditch
ID: 11880320
And additonally, you shouldn't really use @@IDENTITY in the first place, as if you have a trigger on the table which then inserts to another table you will receive the wrong value.  For identity columns, you should use scope_identity() instead.

Dave Hilditch.
0