[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A macro substitution function

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello everyone there,

I am using VB.net and I want an equivalent of a macro substitution function and what I need is if I had info stored in a variable to use the data in the variable.  This is what I mean:

Dim Field1, Field2, Field3 As String

m_daDataAdapter = _
                New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM PAF _
ORDER BY Surname, ItemNumber, Dept", m_cnADONetConnection)

But instead of using the actual field names be able to use the values stored in Field1, Field2 and Field3.  Meaning that I can sort on different fields any time.

Anyone there with a solution?   Thanks in advance.

HenDee
0
Comment
Question by:HenDee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 1000 total points
ID: 11878658
you mean like this

dim field1 as string = "Surname"
dim field2 as string = "Itemnumber"
dim field3 as string = "Dept"


m_daDataAdapter = _
                New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM PAF _
ORDER BY " & field1 & " , " & field2 & ","  & field3 , m_cnADONetConnection)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11880608
also here is an example that I use.....

sTableName =" PAF"  

     '*********** FOR ADO.NET **********************
        Dim sSQL As String = "SELECT * FROM  & sTableName  & " " & _
ORDER BY Surname, ItemNumber, Dept", m_cnADONetConnection)

        AccessConnection(sSQL)
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11880638
also here is an example that I use.....

sTableName =" PAF"  

     '*********** FOR ADO.NET **********************
        Dim sSQL As String = "SELECT * FROM  & sTableName  & " " & _
                                         "ORDER BY Surname, ItemNumber, Dept"

        AccessConnection(sSQL)


'MOD CLASS

    Public DS As DataSet
    Public sDBPass As String = ""
    Public sUSERid As String = ""
    Public myDataAdapter As OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter
 
Public Sub AccessConnection(ByVal SQL As String)
        Try
            Dim strConnectionString As String
            strConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
             "Data Source=Book.mdb;" & "User ID=" & sUSERid & ";" & _
             "Jet OLEDB:Database Password=" & sDBPass
            Dim Con As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(strConnectionString)
            myDataAdapter = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter(SQL, Con)
            Con.Open()
            ' Create and fill dataset
            DS = New DataSet(sTableName)
            myDataAdapter.Fill(DS, sTableName)
            Con.Close()
        Catch Ex As Exception
            MsgBox("Exception: " & Ex.Message & "  " & Ex.ToString, MsgBoxStyle.Critical)
        End Try
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 11881839
There is not  macro substitution equivalent in .NET

Take a look at this

 New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter(String.Format("SELECT * FROM PAF " & _
ORDER BY {0}, {1}, {2}", Field1, Field2, Field3), m_cnADONetConnection)
0