Solved

Defragmenting NTFS/FAT32 drives, differences?

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A question on defragmentation.
It appears to me that defragmenting a NTFS drive is a lot quicker than defragmenting a FAT32 drive.
Is it obvious that it has to be so?
I use Windows XP with Diskeeper 8.0

Thank you very much!

-Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mkarbo
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
Comment Utility
Hello Michael;
I think the speed is caused by defragmentation percent. I can't think of an another explanation to this.
Cheers...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Also presentage fragment and different FS structure as well...

"NTFS Performance

Disk subsystem performance is a critically important factor in overall system performance, and NTFS is generally believed to be slower than FAT. However, with a correctly created NTFS volume, NTFS performance optimizations, and <improved disk defragmentation>, NTFS performance (including the extra "journaling") is equivalent to FAT on small disks and is faster than FAT on large disks."

<Microsoft>

Cyber
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To echo the prior 2 posts...NTFS is "resistant" to fragmentation...which means that when you do a defrag, it is likely that your level of fragmentation will be lower for NTFS than FAT32. It should also be noted that NTFS can be subject to more complex fragmentation than FAT32, so a regular defrag can be beneficial.
 http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/file/ntfs/relFrag-c.html

Also, if you are comparing the old Win9x defrag tool to the XP defrag tool (or to Diskeeper), there is a huge difference in the performance of the two tools.  The defrag tool in win2K and up is in fact licensed from Executive Software, the same vendor who makes Diskeeper.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
Comment Utility
Quetzal;
I did not know that, thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Don't forget the most obvious one, size.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
Comment Utility
The reason an ntfs drive is faster to defrag than  fat32 is becaue it gets less fragmented because the fie chunks are broken into larger blocks making it so that less rearranging ha sto be done in orde to defragment.
0