Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does anyone know any dos command to set the time format of windows all versions

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
hi every one

does anyone know any dos command to set the time format of windows all versions (95/98, NT, 2000, XP)??
Actually what i want to do is to set the date and time of client machine with that of the date and time of server.

I have done with date command but when it comes to setting time, Time command available in DOS does not work if the time format is not appropriate (ie. if it does not match with that of the client machine)??


now this is the problem. and i want to set the time format of the windows and then set the time of the client using the "Time" command.

kindly let me know

rs
0
Comment
Question by:ravi-shekhar
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11879077
yep
just type time on any dos windows

Urs
WebTrans
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ameen_al earned 200 total points
ID: 11879123
You mean to say u need synchronize your client computer time with Server’s Time?,
Need to set the time on your Windows NT/2000 machine?  If there is another Windows machine on the same network that has the correct time, you can sync with it automatically using the following command at a command prompt:
net time \\computername /set /y
Without the "/set /y," you will simply see the time that the other machine has.  Without the "/y" you will be prompted for whether or not you want to actually change the local time.

If I’m wrong, explain me more with examples.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11888771
I think if you specify it the way you want it like dd/mm/yy or dd/mm/yyyy it works
0