Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote viewing event log of another computer

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Currently, I have to net use a remote computer resource and able to view the event log of the remote computer under Computer Management (windows 2000)

For security reason, it is required to stop "remote registry service" in Windows 2000 which make remote event log viewing failure.

However, we have to monitor the event log of other computer to see whether there is any
application error.

Can it be achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:alexchiu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 11880236
Have you tried running psloglist out of the freeware pstools on www.sysinternals.com? It's not a nice clean solution but you could shell out to it and get it to dump the logs to a file. Worth a try. Unfortunately they don't list the source code for this tool as they do for many of the others. BUT if it does work it's using the Win32 API calls (not WMI etc I think) so you might find the following article helps you.

http://www.ftponline.com/archives/premier/mgznarch/vbpj/2001/11nov01/lj0111/lj0111-1.asp

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 11880257
Sorry, I just reread your question and see that you aren't having to code this, just view the logs. In which case psloglist may well assist.

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 11880279
you could use eldump.exe to extract the remote event logs
http://www.ibt.ku.dk/jesper/ELDump/default.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexchiu
ID: 11888550
Thanks for your comment.
However, I have to switch off the "Remote Registry Service".   After switching off, both of the tools do not work to dump the log.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian_C earned 150 total points
ID: 11890854
Are you allowed to dump the logs on the machine, perhaps using a scheduled job and pick the files up or just running one of the tools remotely?
Cheers
Julian
0