Solved

Wildcards in Rules Wizard

Posted on 2004-08-24
10
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to use Wildcards in the Rules Wizard? I want to be able to to the following:

If the subject contains *new in the subject field, move it to new folder.
0
Comment
Question by:mdavisba
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:usankar
ID: 11879322
Create a new rule with word
Choose the condition with specific words in the subject
SPecify the folder
Under the actions tab: choose move it to the specified folder
Exceptions: choose exceptions if any
Click Finish
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:usankar
ID: 11879505
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11879750
I don't think you need to specify wild cards as the rule just looks to see if the strin is included in the subject line. Therefore specifying the criteria of:
    If the subject contains "new" in the subject field

will return all mail items that have "new" in the subject line, regardless of what else the subject line contains.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11879755
what version of Outlook you have ?

Check this : http://www.slipstick.com/rules/wildcards.htm

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdavisba
ID: 11880016
I need to ensure that the word "new" is at the start of the subject lne and not in any other part of the subject line.

I am using Outlook 2000.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11880116
Sorry, I am not aware of a rule criteria that will return a result for that. You might need to write a MACRO to search through your emails and determine that.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 11880213
The rules wizard in OL2000 was not as sophisticated as it was in later versions.  You could upgrade to OL2003 and get much more functionality.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11881108
I don't mean to say that slink9 did not deserve the points, but I'm using Outlook 2003 and I still don't see this as an option.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11881127
will_scarlet7,

Interesting. From the slipstick link
**
Starting with build 8.00.0312, the Rules Wizard supports wildcarding for e-mail addresses. Using the "with specific words in the recipient's address" and "with specific words in the sender's address" conditions, you can set rules for everyone from a particular domain, for example.
**

I would think Outlook xp is build 10 and outlook 2003 is Build 11 so it should be there ..i donot have 2003 to check tho
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11881337
ThanX for the info sunray,
   Maybe I read the criteria wrong, but I thought what he wanted was only the e-mails with "New" as the first word in the subject line, which just using "If the subject contains "new" in the subject field" does not seem to be narrow enough as it will return items with "new" in any part of the subject line.
0