Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slideshow with picture and sound of a digital camera

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
With my SONY DSC-P92 cybershot I can take pictures with accompanied sound (called voice mode).

But how to replay it on a PC, still image and sound at the same time?
I have two files with the same name, e.g. DSC02391.JPG and DSC02391.wav.

Is there any viewer that plays them both synchronized?
(I don’t want to create a slideshow video first)

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Boskop
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Boskop
ID: 11879752
When taking a still picture with audio the Sony cybershot camera produces two pictures.
- The first one at what ever resolution you're set at (mostly high-quality)
- The second one as a 320 x 240 image (same as e-mail image) with the audio file is attached,
  stored as mpg with sound (not as .wav)

Every multimedia player I know plays the .mpg file with image and sound.

But I suppose you want to see the high-quality picture playing together with sound.

An easy way to join the I don't know.
Maybe someone else?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 11883208
Not without alot of work. The sound function is intended as a sort of annotation when reviewing photos. They assume you dont want to review the full rez. So unless you open them both in something like QuickTime Pro, and replace the low rez image, with the high rez image, youre outta luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11887553
hi, this might be out off topic but may interest you somehow -:)

www.frozendev.com/temp/image.asp

cheers!
 dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 11982652
Well is that some sort of software you are asking for or just any thing, a script like dhtml, asp, php that can do so.

Regards
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11982717
seems to that Boskot forgot all about this post :)
0