?
Solved

Get UNC from mapped drive

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How do I get the UNC of a mapped drive in VB.NET? I don't want to use unmanaged code, if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:dbnewbie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
prakash_prk earned 200 total points
ID: 11879628
Hi
try this

Public Declare Function WNetGetConnection Lib "mpr.dll" Alias _
             "WNetGetConnectionA" (ByVal lpszLocalName As String, _
             ByVal lpszRemoteName As String, ByRef cbRemoteName As Integer) As Integer

 Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim ret As Integer
        Dim out As String = New String(" ", 260)
        Dim len As Integer = 260

        ret = WNetGetConnection("Q:", out, len)
        Msgbox(out)

    End Sub

regards Prakash
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11880547
I don't think that you will find a native method, unless you get really, really clever.  This should work as advertised.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnewbie
ID: 11882533
What is mpr.dll? Is it legacy code?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11882896
It is a Windows API library:

Multiple Provider Router DLL

Bob
0