[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Excel Serial Date Number

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a number of dates that are stored as Excel Serial Dates

eg:

38401 = 18/02/2005
38321 = 30/11/2004

i converted these using the format cells (Custom -> dd/mm/yyy) functionality in excel

how do i convert them in vb.net? will it be a combination of the format function? ( MsgBox(Format(38401, "dd/mm/yyyy"))  doesnt work )

Regards

DSE
0
Comment
Question by:DSE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11879522
i dont think that you can use MsgBox(Format(38401, "dd/mm/yyyy"))  here ..

there should be a home numeric value
38401 = 18/02/2005
38321 = 30/11/2004
....
...
38000

what is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSE
ID: 11879546
38000 = 14/01/2004
0 = 00/01/1900 (obviously a bit dodgy as there isnt a day 00... but thats what excell converts it to)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 204 total points
ID: 11879813
Try this:

        Dim HomeDate As DateTime = DateTime.Parse("01/01/1900")
        dim SerialNumber as Int32 = 38000' Replace 38000 with any value
        MsgBox(HomeDate.AddDays(SerialNumber).ToString("dd/mm/yyyy"))  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 1000 total points
ID: 11879817
use the FromOADate and ToOAdate methods

like

        Dim f As Date = New Date(2004, 1, 14)
        MsgBox(f.ToOADate())
        MsgBox(f.FromOADate(38000))
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSE
ID: 11880266
thx both for your comments... ultimately ronalds exhaustive knowledge has show the proper way to do it.
Ive given some points to Desp because i believe that the suggestion would also work.

Regards

DSE
0