[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some Image questions.

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05

   How can I take a list of pictures from folder where every image (which are jpeg) is 1600x1200 and resize it to lets say 800x600 ??
   I nead to create a program to run through several folders and resize my images so they will be managable on the web.

     Regards,
       Tomas Helgi
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1200 total points
ID: 11879410
well, i have not the time for a sample, but i suggest following flow

- iterate through the files via findfirst/findnext
- open each file and lookup the metrics
- if to shrink
  - assign your jpeg to a bmp-object
  - create a secondary empty bmp-object, adjust there the needed metrics
  - use bitblt or stretchdraw to copy the first bitmap into the empty bitmap
  - create a new jpg-object, assign the seconf bitmap there
  - save it as new file or overwrite your existing one
- next file

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 11879453
"Web picture creator" did it for me..
www.WebPictureCreator.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Molando
Molando earned 800 total points
ID: 11882559
uses jpeg

procedure ResizePicture(path : string; width, height : integer);
var
 sr: TSearchRec;
 jpg : tjpegimage;
 bmp : tBitmap;
begin
 jpg := tJPEGImage.create;
 bmp := tBitmap.Create;
 bmp.width := width;
 bmp.Height := height;
 if FindFirst(path, faAnyFile, sr) = 0 then
    begin
      repeat
        if (pos('.JPG',uppercase(sr.name)) > 0) then  //ok we have found a jpeg
        begin
          jpg.LoadFromFile(sr.name);
          bmp.canvas.stretchdraw(bmp.canvas.cliprect,jpg);
          jpg.assign(bmp);
          jpg.SaveToFile(sr.name);
        end;
      until FindNext(sr) <> 0;
      FindClose(sr);
    end;
  jpg.free;
  bmp.free;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
resizePicture('c:\pic\*.*',800,600);
end;
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 11884930
I don't know how to split the Accepted answer but Molando should also get something as an assisted answer.
Thanks.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0