Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to run C# application on LAN

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I built an C# Application. It use Microsoft SQL Server. From other computer, I create shorcut and try but it doesn't run (LAN).
I need help, thank.
0
Comment
Question by:vinhmtt
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 11879872
Do you get an error message of any variety?
Does the machine you are trying to run it from have .NET runtimes installed?

Wint.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndreSteffens
ID: 11880122
Standard .Net security is configured to block LAN calls:
In the map: C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322 you will find the program .Net wizards. When you open this you find an applet to adjust the .Net security. Changes the settings of 'LAN settings' to 'full trust' and there you are!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinhmtt
ID: 11888446
I do so, but it still appear error message 'System.Security.SecurityException'.
What must I do now?
(All machines have installed .NET Framework)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreSteffens earned 400 total points
ID: 11894455
In which method does the error arise? Can you show the offending code?
Be sure:

to share the map in which the database itself resides, check if you can open this map using windows explorer.

to check that you can access the SLQ server database over the LAN, it is possible to have SQL server block all LAN traffic. Do this by trying to set up a ODBC connection to the database from a client computer using the ODBC applet in the Settings (Settings-System administration in Win XP)

If this last advise is too complicated let me know telling me which OS you have than will I explain it to you one step at a time. Do you really have SQL server, or MSDE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinhmtt
ID: 11898945
I really have SQL Server.
I try to use ODBC connection, and it runs well.
Thanks for helping me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndreSteffens
ID: 11904560
Hi vin,

Is your problem solved now?

Andre
0