[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Passwords for Native File Access

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have a single Netware 6.0 server.

When I go into Console One from one of my workstations, select a user object and go to the Login Methods tab there is no Simple Passwords tab below it...

If I start Console One on the server and go to the same place the tab is there but when I click it I just get a grey window with the text: "This feature is not available on this platform"

I have not applied any service packs or fixes to this server, I can not upgrade to NW6.5 because the server only has 384MB RAM and 6.5 requires 512MB. It is a Proliant 3000 P333 server that I will be using as a fileserver and therefore want the Native File Access protocol working. I am running it with a 90 day trial license that came with the "Mastering Netware 6" book
0
Comment
Question by:Occupied
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11882745
"I can not upgrade to NW6.5 because the server only has 384MB RAM and 6.5 requires 512MB"

Here's a Dirty Little Secret. NetWare v6.5 doesn't actually *need* 512 MB. The install will claim that it does, but if you put in 512 MB long enuf to get v6.5 installed, you can subsequently drop back down to 384 MB and it will run fine. So if you have another P3000 that you can "borrow" some RAM from for a little while (I have a P3000 with 2x P400MHz, so I know how much of a pain it is to find the right RAM), you can get it installed and then return the RAM. The origins of this lay with hardware vendors - when Novell went to them and asked for driver support, the vendors griped that NetWare v6.5 was too hardware-efficient and not enuf people would need to buy new hardware. The vendors threatened not to support NetWaree v6.5 with drivers and Novell made the install claim that 512 MB RAM was needed in order to placate them.

Seems the hardware vendors were too used to the M$ effect, where each new OS version takes a truckload of new hardware.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11882764
As to your issue, it sounds like the NFAP Snap-Ins have not been installed in whatever installation of ConsoleOne that you're running. Are you running it locally (from your workstation's HDD) or from the SYS:PUBLIC\MGMT\CONSOLEONE subdir on the server where NFAP is installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11883690
For that matter, are we sure NFAP is installed and loaded/started?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Occupied
ID: 11885236
PsiCop: Hah, always good to know, however I do not own any more memory of the type this server requires so I'm still out of luck...

As I said I have run Console One both from a workstation (I copied the C1 files from the servers  SYS:PUBLIC\MGMT\CONSOLEONE dir to it just to improve performance) and also from the server. When C1 is run on the server it tells me that NFA is not available on this platform. When run on the workstation I do not see the tab at all.

roseanne: I selected to install the Native File Access Protocols during the installation so I am assuming they are being loaded by Netware.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 375 total points
ID: 11885464
Hmmm...if you installed NFAP during the initial install, then the Snap-Ins should be on the server's install of ConsoleOne (the one on SYS:SYSTEM, *not* the one accessible from the server's GUI).

You might try downloading (from http://support.novell.com) the NFAP Snap-ins for ConsoleOne and installing them to the copy of C1 on your workstation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Occupied
ID: 11885547
PsiCop; I found out what was wrong, on a google hit they said that the error message that I get on the server when running consoleone is ok, it's the way it is for some reason...

However when installing the Novell client I had selected to not install NICI, I found out on the manual pages for NFA on Novell's homepage that this is a requirement, and when I installed it the tab appeared and I am now able to select a Simple Password.

I am awarding you the points because you provided me with valuable information, thank you for taking the time.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11885631
I'm glad its working - thanks for the points.

So, it was NICI all along? Yeah, makes sense that if the client doesn't support NICI its not going to have the APIs that C1 will need to deal with NFAP's password infrastructure. I'll have to remember that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11885657
0