Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pst file compressible encyption

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
HI i had 2 pst file on a pc and compressible encyption was selected, now i saved the pst files and formatted the pc, reinstalled outlook 2003 (and windows xp) and when i open the pst file it's empty, how can i recover the emails on it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aresblade22
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11879720
Check the size on the PST file .

Are you opening the PST file inside outlook using this method
File --> open --> Outlook data file and browsing to that file

Try this http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/whatsnew.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11879742
Also try to decrypt using this : http://www.soft32.com/download_27315.html

SR
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11880170
Have you tried SCANPST on it? - http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11978806
Did ScanPST solve the problem?  Why a B?
0