Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Including one css class within another

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is there a way of including all the properties of one CSS class inside another. Like haing an include file reference on an asp page...

Thanks,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jacobcolton
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11879819
u can use the import tag inside ur CSS
below is an example

@import url(http://www.and.so.on.partial1.css);
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
arantius earned 1500 total points
ID: 11881297
The C in CSS stands for cascading.  If I have two separate classes that have all the same attributes except a few, I can specify it like this:

h1, h2 {
  font-style: italic;
  font-weight: bold;
  color: blue;
  border-bottom: 2px solid black;
}
h1 {
  font-size: 2em;
}
h2 {
  font-size: 1.5 em;
}

Then, h1 and h2 tags will have all the same font and color types, and just different sizes.  Is this what you mean?  Basically, you may separate any number of selectors with commas in your CSS declaration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pmsyyz
ID: 11883366
If you mean having two different classes apply to the same element, you use a space seperated list:

<p class="one two"></p>

If you mean including one css file inside another you can use @import as webtrans showed.
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/cascade.html#at-import

@import url("mystyle.css");
0