Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enabling IMAP on Domino does not display the Sent Folder in Outlook

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have enabled my Lotus notes .nsf  file(Mail file) for IMAP access using the following command :
Load convert -m mail\mailfile.nsf * iNotes5.ntf
This gives me access via IMAP to all the folders that I have created (Including the Inbox)
However I am unable to see the sent and drafts views using IMAP
Is there anyway that I can see sent and other Views using IMAP ?

- Aditi
0
Comment
Question by:aditimithi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11880977
what is your imap client ? Outlook Express ??

There is a setting where you have instruct the client which one would be your root folder.. eg; in OE goto properties and IMAP tab and specify root folder as Inbox.. and also enable save special folders (sent item and draft). This should display the folders correctly

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:aditimithi
ID: 11891703
Hi Hemanth,

We are using outlook 2003.Tried the setting that you mention. however I require just the opposite.
In what you mention, the sent items and drafts are folders that are created on the Domino server(via IMAP) that hold all sent mails after the shift over to outlook.
What I require is to see all my mails in the "sent" view. These mails already exist in Lotus Notes client and need to be viewed in Outlook via the IMAP connection.

Regards
Aditi
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11892084
Instead of sent items.. define it as sent, and then reset the list by right clicking on the account.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005277
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: HemanthaKumar {http:#11892084}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0