Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NDR only from External addresses

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi I have this problem, which it is urgent!

I need some assistance quickly as I cannot idenitfy what this is.   For these two users below, an NDR is generated from external sources only, however if your a internal user to that domain you may be able to send an email fine.  If you send an email from an external source or from an external site the users below do not get the email and the user who sends the mssage gets a NDR message stating the following:-  



From: System Administrator
Sent: 19 August 2004 10:21
To: Ellarby, Chris; Needham, Kate
Subject: Undeliverable:FW: NHHT Revised PbR Proforma and Proposed SLA for Mid Hants PCT

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW: NHHT Revised PbR Proforma and Proposed SLA for Mid Hants PCT
      Sent:      19/08/04 10:21

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Ellarby, Chris on 19/08/04 10:21
            A configuration error in the recipient's e-mail system prevented delivery of this message.  Two recipients are configured with the same e-mail address.  Contact your administrator.
            <EXCHANGEVS1.ad.xbas.nhs.uk #5.1.4>

      Needham, Kate on 19/08/04 10:21
            A configuration error in the recipient's e-mail system prevented delivery of this message.  Two recipients are configured with the same e-mail address.  Contact your administrator.
            <EXCHANGEVS1.ad.xbas.nhs.uk #5.1.4>



I have looked on the Microsoft Web Page however, I cannot identified what this statement means, or if it is correct

Numeric Code: 5.1.4
Possible Cause: Two objects have the same proxy address, and mail is sent to that address. This issue may also occur if the recipient does not exist on the remote server.


Can someone please help me on how to resolve this ASAP.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY_MASSON
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11880454
The reason you can send email internally is because Exchange isn't using the external address to send.

The message basically means that there are two accounts with the same SMTP address attached to them. Very unusual to get Exchange to do that - usually as the result of a migration that has gone wrong somewhere.

Open a new Outlook message and enter the SMTP address. If you then click in the content box Outlook will attempt to resolve the email address to a name. This may give you an indication of where the duplication is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11880464
This should be the MS article you need http://support.microsoft.com/?id=318774
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyfitz
ID: 12349347
OK, I understand how the problem can originate but it seems to me that there must be a way around it.

For example:
I have two contact records in my Active Directory.  They share a common SMTP address to an account (say: acct@AOL.COM).  These two people appear in my organizations Global Address Book and when I select one or the other the email gets sent with no problem.  But when I type in acct@AOL.COM in the To: message area, Exchange sends this 5.1.4 message.

How can I tell exchange to ignore the ambiguity and send it anyway?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12350872
You cannot. Exchange has been programmed for AD integration. That means that only one object in the AD can have that SMTP address. A mail enabled contact is still an object in AD.

Simon.
0