Solved

Running XP Networking Wizard turns on XP's Firewall... and stops network working... 500 points

Posted on 2004-08-24
16
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi.  I've been running a home network for some time, using a router with a hardware firewall and connect each of the machines to the Internet and to each other through that. I use a Windows 2000 machine to store files and an XP Home and an XP Pro machine, both set up using the XP Network Wizard, so I can keep things in sync.  I've had a few minor problems in that every once in a while (I think after using a wireless Internet connection on the XP Pro laptop) the other machines in the network would not be found and I'd have to re-run the network setup wizard on the XP machines, but that always sorted things out.  
 
However, (possibly since running Windows Update), every time I try to set up the home network, the Internet Connection Firewall turns itself on.  Presumably as a consequence of this none of the machines can see each other.  (I've run the Network Setup Wizard with the Network Connections screen showing and it changes as the wizard runs.)
 
Does anyone have an idea why this has started happening and how to stop it?  I'm working from home and this is giving me major problems - hence the 500 points.
 
Some extra information that may or may not be of relevance:
 
The router is a D-Link Wireless Broadband router model DI-624.  The laptop (XP Pro) machine has a wireless LAN card that I use if I'm not in the same room as the other PCs for Internet access, and this still works OK
If I try to look at the other PCs using My Network Places, both XP Machines show the "PARKHEAD" workgroup (after several seconds), but clicking this to expand it results after a long pause in the message "Parkhead is not accessible. You may not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions". (My sign-on does have administrator privileges.)  On the Win 2000 machine only that machine is shown as belonging to the Parkhead workgroup.
I normally set the Ethernet Local Area Connection as the Internet Connection rather than the wireless connection, but have tried specifying the wireless connection, and that still sets the firewall on on the Ethernet LAN connection.  (The wireless connection is via a network bridge.)
The motherboard died on one PC a little while ago, so when I replaced it I had to re-install windows and download 49 critical updates, so I have no way of knowing if it was one of these that caused the problem.  
The Bluetooth connection on my laptop (XP Pro) machine now comes up every time saying "A network cable is unplugged", but I can still use it to connect to my mobile phone...
I normally run Norton Internet Security 2004 on both XP machines, but have tried this several times with both internet security and anti-virus disabled, and it appears to make no difference.
 
I'd be very grateful for any assistance here.  Thanks for taking the time to read this.
 
John Hyde.

0
Comment
Question by:johnhyde
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
What if you simply stop using wizards and do things manually - then there won't be anything to turn on ICF.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
First, uninstall NIS 2004 from everywhere. Remove WIFI connections from all and let it rediscover the hardware ;change the workgoup-name for 2 of 3 PC. You must do some restarts for this operations.
On XP set a password for all administrative users (default is blank and this will limit some sharing functions) . Reasign to PARKHEAD the PCs  . Leave all running for some time (1 hour) to 'learn' the list of PC .
Let me know !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CountRugen
Comment Utility
Go with pseudocyber.  Stop running the wizards.  Your network is not so difficult to set up and that way you don't have Uncle Bill setting up YOUR network the way HE thinks it should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
Thanks to pseudocyber and CountRugen for their suggestions.  I've tried doing this, and had limited success in that the Windows 2000 machine appeared as part of the workgroup in network connections, but I still couldn't see any of the files on it (they are shared OK).  Unfortunately I lost the Internet connection through the LAN in the process on both the XP machines.  

This is probably just me being incompetent - I'm a programmer, but quite dim when it comes to networks.  Could you give me a pointer to some step-by-step instructions for setting up the network manually, please?  I tried following through the instructions at http://www.ezlan.net/Installing.html, but that ends up with "if it doesn't work try the wizard".

Thanks for the quick response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
Thanks, gnegrota.  This is virtually what I tried yesterday, unfortunately, although I hadn't then assigned a password on one of the XP machines (I have now).  If I don't have any luck with the manual setup I'll try this tonight/first thing tomorrow and let you know how it goes - I think I was close to getting things sorted that way.  Again, I'm very grateful for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
No prob. Do it and let me know !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
note: If you need help in a step-by-step conf., just ask.Only that I'm at "GMT+1" time coordinate, so will be some diff., while I stop now my activ. for today !
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
Hi, gnegrota.  I've run through your instructions as detailed, but without too much success, I'm afraid.  Each XP machine only sees itself under the workgroup in "My Network Places".  The Win 2000 machine lists itself and the laptop, but if I try to expand the laptop entry I get "\\Parkhead-laptop is not accessible.  The network path was not found.".

I've re-booted everything in sight, but to no avail.  I'd be grateful for any further suggestions, butunfortunately I have to leave shortly for a client site so I won't be able to put them into practice immediately.

Many thanks for your help,  John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
P.S. the laptop now can't access the Internet, despite me setting the LAN connection to the one it should use.  It was trying to use an old dial-up connection.  I just get a "Cannot find server or DNS error". It was trying to use an old dial-up connection; I've removed the old connections and tried it with and without the "Automatically Detect LAN Settings" box checked in LAN Settings, but it doesn't want to play.  Again, I don't know if this is relevant to the main problem...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
Arhitecture :
2 PC (w2k and XP) in LAN ,both pluged in D-Link Router, Ethernet.
1 Laptop, WIFI, using the same router as access point and INTERNET
Gateway.
(right?)

ok.
W2k and XP station should have the following configuration:
- Networking:
  DHCP, Client for Microsoft Network, No Firewall, NetBIOS over TCP Enabled
- Same workgoup (in Network Identification);no domain suffix and/or prefix
Other:
- All default services with unchanged default status
- Administrator and Curent User have a password and is not blank. The "usual user" on the XP PC/Laptop exist on the W2k PC and have the same name/password (check that by using 'Manage' on all stations)

Laptop XP
Same conditions like for the XP PC.

Now ... Check the network parameters obtained from DHCP (in this case your router; use
START->Run->cmd->ipconfig /all). If the Laptop have a different IP network...we must
figure how the router are configured. Anyway, for all connections/PC , at
GATEWAY and DNS must be the router ip. This is about Internet access.
Try to ping with IP and/or names the stations ( XP-W2k-LpXP) to test the connections and name resolution.

I'll wait for results...
( and no Norton Internet Security . Not disabled !!! UNINSTALLED !After the succesfull fix,you can install anything.)


0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
Many thanks for this.  You’re quite right about the configuration, though I have the Laptop set up with an Ethernet connection as well as the WiFi one.  (I can lose this if it’s problematic and stick to WiFi.)  I did uninstall Internet Security before trying things yesterday, so that should be out of the picture.  

According to the Local Area Connection Properties, all machines have Client for Microsoft Networks and TCP/IP enabled (along with File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks.  The two XP machines also have QoS Packet Scheduler and the Laptop has WPA Security Protocol as well).  I don’t know how to tell if NetBIOS over TCP is enabled, I’m afraid, and I’m unsure about Dhcp (I think you can tell from the IPConfig listings below.)  I think We’re OK on workgroup (all PARKHEAD) and domain suffix and prefixes.  All the services, as far as I’m aware, are at their default settings, except I’ve enabled IIS on the laptop.  

I’ve added the same logon to the W2K machine with the same password (as an administrator) as I use on the two XP machines. Rebooting this and signing on as the same user as the XP machines made some serious progress, as the W2K machine can now see the laptop’s shared files.  (Though it no longer lists itself as part of the workgroup, but that’s no problem). However, the Laptop can see all the shared files on all machines, but the XP Home machine still can’t see the others.

I’ve run IPConfig on each machine, and the results are below.  Looks to me like some need tweaking, but I’d be grateful for your advice.  Sorry to take so long to get back to you – tied up at work elsewhere…

Windows 2000 IP Configuration (on Win 2000 Desktop)
       
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Parkhead-file
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (rev.C)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-5D-80-6E-21
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :


Windows IP Configuration (on XP Home Desktop)

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PARKHEAD-MAIN
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (rev.C) #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-5D-80-6E-16
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 26 August 2004 10:53:56
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 September 2004 10:53:56

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 16:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 72-73-2A-F7-07-32
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.149.179
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


Windows IP Configuration (XP Pro Laptop)
 
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PARKHEAD-LAPTOP
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
 
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 8:
 
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G DWL-G650 Ada
pter #8
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C8-1F-82-C5
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 26 August 2004 12:51:59
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 September 2004 12:51:59
 
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
 
        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-3F-B1-02-2F
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 
Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 16:
 
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 72-4E-A8-5D-9D-E7
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.173.189
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnegrota earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Some... problems, here.

Your  NET configuration look that is/was in this way :

          __________                                                                                       _________                     ___________
         /    Laptop  / 10.0.0.101 ---<<                                                            / XP Home /                    \        W2k     \
        /_________/    (WIFI)                                                                       /_________/                      \___________\
           |                                                                                                          |                                             |
           |                 /----------\---->> (WIFI) 10.0.0.1                                          |                                             |
           |                 |  router  |____(internet) >->->                                           |                                             |
        eth0               \----------/                                                                           |(eth., but 10.0.0.100)              | (eth., 192.168.0.1)
       192.168.0.3         |                                                                                     |   <DHCP>                              |   <no gateway ?>
           |                    |eth. interface  (IP?)                                                          |                                             |
______|____________|_____________________net 10.0.0.x (ethernet)_________|__________________________|_____________

So the configuration for Ethernet on W2k and Laptop is wrong . Enable DHCP for both (Home XP have DHCP enabled !)
The NetBIOS over TCP setting is under TCP---Advanced (button)---WINS panel (Network---Properties)
If you whant to use the static IP addressing, follow this assignment :
Eth0 (Laptop) --- 10.0.0.10/255.255.255.0 ;
WIFI (Laptop) --- 10.0.0.20/255.255.255.0 ;
eth.0 (XP Home) --- 10.0.0.100/255.255.255.0;
eth.0 (W2k) --- 10.0.0.200/255.255.255.0;
ALL : Gateway 10.0.0.1
         DNS  10.0.0.1
         NetBIOS over TCP Enabled.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
Gnegrota, that's great.  All the PC's can now see each other and the Internet access is fine (through the LAN or WiFi).

I'm really grateful for your help and your patience.  I'll print off your last answer for posterity and just in case something goes wrong in the future.  An admirably earned 500 points!

Best regards,

John.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
:-) Thank you !
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhyde
Comment Utility
Just a further note in case anyone else is following this:  Re-installing Norton Internet Security once everything was working did a fine job of stopping all the machines seeing each other again.  However, this is by design; NIS blocks connections to other machines on your network in case an infection tries to sneak in that way.  You can get round this by putting the machine (by specifying the router to which they are attached, in my case) into the trusted zone - see NIS help for info.

It's been a long time since I set up NIS and I don't know how many of the problems may have been caused by NIS getting its knickers in a twist in the first place, but there were clearly other problems as well, as explained by gnegrota.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
Yes, by default any security-related programs are starting by "deny all" about connections, network services and other local settings that can become 'unsecure'. A big problem rise when 2 or more programs/settings are concurent . Moreover, some programs, if not running are disabling all system functions related
For that reason I ask first to not have NIS installed .
About your configuration, if your router doesn't have the firewalling functions activated, it is the moment to make some 'tunning' to protect yourself better !

Have a nice weekend !

0