Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advantage of SMTP and POP over normal mail account

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
can u tell me the advantage of SMTP and POP over normal mail .
When even i try to retrieve mail frm outlook it takes more time to retrieve my mail using POP and SMTP then normal one.

is this advantage of SMTP and POP over normal mail: Huge attachment

regards
0
Comment
Question by:joy12345
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 80 total points
ID: 11880374
if you mean by normal mail
web mail like hotmail and yahoo
then the advantges are huge

first you get to keep all of ur emails and address book on ur pc
second u can have as much space reserved for emails as you wish
third you can use any email client that suits you to read the email
4th you can even use a web interface to read ur email
fifth it is very personal and u can back it up at ur convinance and restore it too
also u will still have all of ur emails and address bbook even if u closed the account
dude the benefits are huge

urs
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cdmackie
cdmackie earned 80 total points
ID: 11886753
When using email from an application on your desktop (i.e. not Hotmail or Yahoo!), then POP is the main method used to retrieve emails. and SMTP is used to send them. You normally don't have much of a choice.

POP is the most command protocol and is used to download your messages to your local PC, removing them from the server. Most ISP support this, becuase it is quick and easy and means they don't have to hold onto your mail for you. Unless you are using AOL, Hotmail, Yahoo or the like, then you will probably be using POP already wiuth any desktop email application.

An alternative is IMAP, which is a 'disconnected' mail protocol. This means that the mail is kept on the server, but you see a cached copy of it of your machine. You can read and send emails as normal, but only the changes are sent back and forth to the server. So it's quicker, and means you can always get at your email from anywhere. Most major ISP/providers don't support IMAP, but (oddly) AOL do now.

Yahoo!, Hotmail and other free online emails providers now want you to pay to use their POP/SMTP services. But the ONLY real benefit is so that you can download your emails to your local PC. For example, in Outlook Express you can set up a Mail Account using POP to 'pull' down your emails. However, note, it you are using Hotmail you can do this anyway in Outlook Express WITHOUT having to get POP access. But if you have Yahoo!, then the emails stay on the server and that's it.

0