Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Write to textfile problem

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

this is the problem I have:

I wrote a little program to write some data to a textfile.

Open "g:\transfer\convertedADBsap.txt" For Output As #1
...
Write #1, strDatum & strKey & strDescription
...
Close #1

This program works great but when I look in the created textfile(with notepad) I see:

"20040731 1 test"

I would like to become 20040731 1 test without the " ".  Is this possible? Suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gollem
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11880237
Write #1, Trim(strDatum) & Trim(strKey) & Trim(strDescription)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 200 total points
ID: 11880238
Open "g:\transfer\convertedADBsap.txt" For Output As #1
Print #1, strDatum & strKey & strDescription
Close #1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11880253
Sorry I misunderstood.

Dim strText as String
strText = strDatum & strKey & strDescription
strText = Right(strText, Len(strText) - 1)
strText = Left(strText, Len(strText) - 1)
Write #1, strText
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 80 total points
ID: 11880273
Yes it's possible:

Write places strings in double quotes, separates values with commas, and adds a CR/LF pair at the end of each command. Read the data back with Input.

Print does not add extra delimiters, but does concatenate a final CR/LF to each line. The CR/LF can be suppressed by ending the command with a semicolon (;). (This trick has been available in every Basic I've used, but it is not documented in the VB 6.0 Help.) Read it back with Line Input. (Line Input assumes a DOS type ASCII input file where each line is terminated with CR/LF. It does not recognize the unix line termination character.)

Print #1, strDatum & strKey & strDescription ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:gollem
ID: 11880408
Hi,

thanks guys exactly what I needed.  I'll give the points to mladenovicz because he had the fastest solution first, but I'll add 20 points for dhaest for his great comment.

JR2003 I've tested your solution but I still get " " in my textfile.

The print statement was the key I needed.

Thanks again for your time and quick reply.

Gollem
0