Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policies not being implemented

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a windows 2003 server with user logging on to a domain, using roaming profiles; I have created a group policy and added all of the users I want to control to it. All of the users are logging in ok but don’t seem to inherit any of the setting I have given them.

The only computer/user is on the server its self using administrator that seems to inherit the option I have selected.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:guy-allwork
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11880709
Check the DNs entries on the client workstations. GPO's not applying normally point to incorrect DNS settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 11881994
it almost sounds like you've set a local policy rather than a group policy...

just to confirm - in 'Active Directory Users and Computers', did you create an OU? Create an OU and move the user/computer objects into it. Then in the properties of the OU there's a tab for Group Policy, and you can click 'New' to add a new GPO for that OU.

next, check the settings you're trying to make with the GPO. If they're under 'Computer Configuration' then the the Computer account object has to be in the OU. If they're under 'User Configuration', then the user account object has to be in the OU.

next, you'll usually need to reboot the client machine for the GPO to take effect - sometimes reboot twice (once to make the registry change, second time for it to take effect)

lastly you can run 'gpresult' on the client PC to see what policies are being applied, and see if your policy is in there

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:guy-allwork
ID: 11890528
I am defiantly doing as you said,
Have an ou folder, properties of that have a GP set up. (hidden desktop icon as an obvious test)
I have put both the user and the users computer (me) in the ou folder.
Rebooted several times.

I have tried seeing if the gpo is coming through using the gp result "INFO:the policy object does not exist"

The user profile is coming through, i.e. icons following me around name coming up in full on the top of the start menu etc.

any more ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
youre1m earned 250 total points
ID: 11890946
Yes, check the DNS settings on your workstations, ensure they are pointed to a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guy-allwork
ID: 11892589
Thanks again for your reply,
yes they are looking at the domain server with a fixed ip address,  but I cant see how that would effect the fact it cant see the location, but can log on to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guy-allwork
ID: 12064411
It was as everyone says, a problem with the DNS. I had somewhere along the line created a single host name instead of domainname.local, i had a dns entry of just domainname. This resulted in the dns not being registered correctly even though i had checked the setting over and over again and they all seemed fine. using netdiag /fix to see the main problems, re-run the dnswiz.exe go through the process and set up the full domain name again, then when this was all happy typed ipconfig /registerdns to make the server appear in the dns forward folder.

This also was the reason why the logons to people computers was so slow, as the computers on login were trying to apply group policy settings but couldn’t find the server in the dns to connect up with then failed after a while resorting to local computer group policy instead.




0