Solved

Monitor is pulsating and flickering

Posted on 2004-08-24
15
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Would anybody be able to help me with a problem I seem to be having with my monitor? The problem is as follows:

My screen seems to pulsate and flicker at a very high rate. I have played about with the hertz settings and reloaded the drivers but it does not seem to cure the problem. My monitor is a Philips 170C4 and it is all loaded correctly. What could the problem be as it is beginning to hurt my eyes and this piece of equipment has set me back quite alot of money. Hope you might have some thoughts on this.

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:Zippy77777
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880506
Hi Zippy77777,

Assuming you're using Windows, choose "Safe Mode" when you start up.  This will put the machine into VGA mode - which is low resolution but should also have a low frequency rate.
Do you have the problem when you try this?

What resolution and refresh frequency (hertz) do you have it set to?

Is this a new monitor?  If so, you should contact the people you bought it from for further advice.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 11880639
Yes I am using windows XP professional. I have just tried safe mode and it seems to be still there but not as bad. Would that help you give me some pointers or not??

I have my monitor set to 1280x1024 at 60Hz which in the manual is what I have been told to use. I have the choice to change it to 70Hz but that seems to make it worse.

It is nearly a year old but still under guarantee for the time being.

Any more clues??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 11880667
Also if I move and locate myself under my monitor at an angle to the screen, its seems to get really bad when the hard drive is running, does this help you at all?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880687
Thanks for the info.  When did the problem start?  Was it OK before this?

Have you adjusted any settings on your PC?

One thing that often causes this is electromagnetic interference.  Do you have anything near the monitor that could cause this, such as another monitor, speakers or fans?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880697
Sounds like magnetic interference!  Could you try moving the monitor and see if that makes a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 11880761
I have some creative speakers near by I will try moving them and see if the problems gets better. But always thought that they were sheilded, that what it says in the box they came in anyway. Behind the monitor I have a powered usb hub could that be the problem. I could try moving that too. Not sure where I will put it though you know how long the cables ARENT!!! :)

I dont think i have adjusted any settings, could you recommend any good settings???? does my screen res and Hz sound ok to you?

I also have a little creative cam on the top of the monitor but thats where it is supposed to be. I will try a few things like move some junk about on my desk. Thanx........

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 50 total points
ID: 11880795
The best settings for the monitor depend on the monitor :-)
If I was going to make any recommendations, then I'd look in the manual - which you already have.
As a general rule, the higher the refresh rate (Hz), the less likely it is to appear to flicker.

However, as it used to be fine and now isn't (I'm assuming) then it's probably interference.

It's a good opportunity to clean up your desk :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 11880821
Thanx chap, I will give these things a try and once I have had a spring clean I will get back to you. Cheers buddy!!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880834
Pleasure :)

If moving it about doesn't work, I suggest that you speak to the supplier ASAP.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11881174
Also keep in mind that 60Hz is the frequency of fluorescent lights.  If your screen is at 60 and you have fluorescent lighting, there will be a lot of flicker.  If your monitor supports it, you should try 72, 75, or 85, but make sure the monitor manual says it's ok, or you may drive it out of spec and ruin it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11883517
Zippy;
In monitor's own menu; there is a option that says 'degauss'. Can you try that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 12035005
Could it possibly be my power supply is on the way out? Maybe I need a new one with a higher wattage as I am running quite a few other items? What do you think?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12035341
Do you mean the PSU in the PC itself?  This power-supply doesn't actually power the monitor, athough you might have a "through" cable connected to it.

Have you tried moving the monitor around to see if that makes a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 12039233
I have bought a new power supply and graphics card and it seems to have sorted out my problems, thx guys and girls. BUt I have a lightly new one now. The machine tells me that I have a default monitor on it and it wont let me click properties to update the driver to the correct monitor, any ideas???
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12071650
It shouldn't matter too much if you don't have a monitor driver for a flat screen display.
0