Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protecting ZIP files

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone know how to password protect a ZIP file?
0
Comment
Question by:vigge79
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880487
Hi vigge79,

This depends on what application you're using to Zip up the files.

Can you please let us know what you're using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vigge79
ID: 11880509
Windows xp's built in zip applicaion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11880551
what about using winrar
that would make it a breeze
just rclick and choose add to archive after u finish installing winrar

urs
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 11880552
Create the Zip folder as normal - open it up.
Click on the File menu, then Add Password.

More info at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306531
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11881153
Hi. Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0