Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

terminal server - how to modify users my documents path

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
beside disabling the group policy logging on changing the path and then re applying the group policy does anyone know of a way to do this without logging on as the users..

My policy restrictions prevent any registry edits or otherwise...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880606
Hi Zoldy2000,

The users PROFILE directory is controlled on the user record in ADUC.

To automatically change the location of "My Documents" will require a group policy.

In the Group Policy configuration:
User Configuration > Folder Redirection > My Documents

Set this to what you need - probably Basic redirection.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 11880692
I am not sure if it is that simple or not...

they do not all go to the same directory so I don't think I can use that can I.

there folders are all mapped as U: drive but I don't think I can use a mapped drive
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880750
You can do it in GPO when you specify the folder redirection.

Assuming you have:
\\server\mydocuments\user1
\\server\mydocuments\user2
\\server\mydocuments\user3

In the group policy
Choose "Basic Redirection"
Choose "Create a folder for each user..."
You then specify the root path as \\server\mydocuments

That any good?

Note: this is how you redirect "My Documents", which isn't the same as setting up or using a mapped network drive.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 11880789
No each user folder is it's own hidden share...

\\server\user1$\
\\server\user2$\
\\server\user3$\

then in my logon script I mapped this to U: for them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11880809
..and you want to automatically map My Documents to this U: drive?

Do you specify this path as their "Home Folder" in their ADUC settings (Profile page) ?

If so, you can still use group policy, but instead of "Basic" redirection, you have an option to redirect to the user's home folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 11880926
the user folder is already mapped to U: automatically....   I simple want to modify the mydocuments path to point there without logging on as each user to do so.   On top of that I have to keep disabling my group policy to make the change.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11881187
Sorry - the above way is all I can think of to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 11881225
I am almost there I found where I can use this.

\\server\%username%

however my shares are hidden and the following does not work

\\server\%username%$

does anyone know the proper syntax for a redirect?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11908768
Share the directory ABOVE where all the users share are located.  You don't need to have each and every one of them shared anyway (if you have all 2000 or later clients -- they support mapping to a child directory -- ie  \\server\share\whatever).  Then, in your redirection, simply use \\server\share\%username%.  This is how mine is set up, and it works like a charm.  Give the users full access on the share permissions, read access on the share level, and change access on their directory, and deny them access to other user's directories, just in case they get creative.

Easy!
0