?
Solved

The behind the scene difference between Start build and rebuild?

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
The difference (behind the scene) between Start, build and rebuild in Visual Studio?

Which actions do they take and in wich order?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11880827
*Rebuild* will build all your classes and files regardless if they are changed or not. it take more time to rebuild than to be build. *Build* will only build the changed files.
both take the same actions... ie the end product of both is same

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
somnatic earned 1000 total points
ID: 11880853
and start will build only necessary and then launch ..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11880910
oh yeah i missed *start*, it will compile + execute the code
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11881075
:P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain, PMP
ID: 11881548
lol
thank you to both of you.
I'll split the point between you two.
Do you know why when I open VS in debug mode for a Solution, all the assemblies are copied into the debug directory. This occur during the "open solution" process, not when I build or start.  Also, what I found strange is that we have an option on the ref properties for "Copy local".  So even if I select this, I got the dll in my folder and he is locked.

Do you know somehting about this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11881645
i don't know it - I can only guess ..

maybe it is built automatically when you open VS .. but that's only a guess... to be honest .. I just remarked that for the first time :)
0