Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ping returns wrong ip address

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to ping (then VNC) to a remote computer that is using dynamic dns provided by DynDns.org (name.dnsalias.com). Ping is trying to connect to the OLD ip address rather than the current one. nslookup returns the current and correct ip address which tells me my local dns server is working. I only have the 1 dns server listed when I check ipconfig /all and that is my local dns server. running nslookup or ping on the server returns the correct ip address. ipconfig /displaydns does not list the address but I have tried ipconfig /flushdns anyway. I have tried adding the MaxCacheTtl setting to the registry and setting it to 1 second. I have also tried stopping the DNSCache/Client service. ping still tries the OLD ip address!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Caltor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11880987
Make sure the IP is correctly updated on the dyndns side...aka goto their webiste and login to your account and check the IP to make sure it is current and correct.

Dis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 11881362
Yes it is correct at dyndns, I have checked their website and I can access the remote computer using this ip address. This is also borne out by nslookup against my local server. The problem appears to be with my xp client machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11881713
Do you have a C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file.  Or C:\Winnt as the case may be.  Is there a manual entry in there for the site or server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11881870
Listening, since I believe dis1931 is correct; there's an entry in the HOSTS file that is redirecting.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 11881888
Yes I have the default hosts file. There is not an entry in there except my localhost.

I will post it verbatim if you like. Sorry but that is not the answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11882041
Sorry, wish I could help; hopefully others will.  Perhaps a Firewall setting/issue?  There are many hits on DNS not updating below; perhaps some will be insightful/relevant, in the interim.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=ip+address+not+updating&btnG=Search
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11883106
If you are using your own internal DNS server then it may be an issue with your DNS or possibly WINS has not updated as of yet depending on your setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 12177844
Seems to be OK now. I think it was a problem with the cache. I think setting the MaxCacheTtl had solved it but not until after I had rebooted.
0