Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharp AR-C862 & AR-C860

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My boss picked up these two copiers on EBay for a hell of a price, the only problem is no manuals.  He assured me they were network printers as well. I've quickly come to the realization that only one of them has any network capability at all and it's through a fiery port and I have no clue about it. What do I need to make this thing a network printer?
0
Comment
Question by:kkpsiguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 336 total points
ID: 11885940
I would say that if it has a parallel port, you may be able to use a HP JetDirect box.  (if they still exist new)

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=64060&item=5716837530&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

Here is an example.  Only thing is that I'm not 100% sure if they will work on NON-HP printers. (I don't see why they wouldn't, but do your homework first)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 332 total points
ID: 11888953
The Fiery supports TCP/IP. A Standard TCP/IP port created under Win2k or XP will happily talk to it. However, you will need to know the Fiery's IP address before you can create one. I do not know what type of Fiery is used with your copiers. If you can get it to print out a configuration page it will show you its model number and also its current IP address (if any). If the Fiery is currently set to use DHCP, it will get an address allocated if you have a DHCP server.

As for the copier without a network port, eccs19 is correct that an HP JetDirect (or any other brand of print server) will let you talk to the printer over the network. However, you will need to get drivers first. I looked at the SharpUS and UK websites, and they don't know anything about either AR-C860 or C862...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 332 total points
ID: 11897157
If it is a fiery print controller, it may have a driver available from http://www.efi.com, but you will need to know the print controller model.
usually older fierys require an lpr port, and the queuename is "print"

The copier without a network port may be a GDI printer, (older copiers often are), in which case a print server may not work with it.
But if they will, Axis, Intel or jetdirect all do printserver boxes.

The model number may be different in different markets, or may be discontinued, the driver may no longer be available ( this is the case with some early Toshiba copiers, apparently due to copyright issues). If it is PCL compatable, it should work with HP drivers, or if it is postscript, most simple postscript drivers should work.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12178193
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split eccs19 & hdhondt & wyliecoyoteuk
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0