Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run a SQL select statement in VBA

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
How would I, in DBA code, run a SQL select statement and then display the number of records it returns?

The statement is:

"SELECT Contact_Number FROM Contacts WHERE Contacts.Tag1=Yes"

I know I can make this as a Query, but there are nine to make and I would rather I did it in code.

Thanks

Corin
0
Comment
Question by:corin_pearce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
walterecook earned 500 total points
ID: 11881295
set a reference to MS DAO 3.6 object library

dim rs as dao.recordset
dim myCount
set rs = currentdb.openrecordset("SELECT Contact_Number FROM Contacts WHERE Contacts.Tag1=Yes")
rs.movelast
myCount = rs.recordcount
set rs = nothing

That's one way.  I didn't test this, but it looks alright.

Hope it helps
Walt

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 11881304
How about

    Dim SQL As String
    Dim RS As Recordset
    SQL = "SELECT Contact_Number FROM Contacts WHERE Contacts.Tag1=Yes"
   
    Set RS = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(SQL)
    RS.MoveLast
   
    MsgBox RS.RecordCount

Hope this helps
Jan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 11881313
Sorry Walt - didn't notice your post. Jan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 11881326
Happens all the time!  No worries, fulscher

Walt
0
 

Author Comment

by:corin_pearce
ID: 11881385
Didn't know it was that simple!
Thanks very much, was playing around withQueryDef etc for ages...
0