Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sign a document in Notes Version 5

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,
How can we sign a document in notes version 5 programmatically. I tried signing a document in version 6 with NSFNoteSign. It is working fine,but its failing in notes version 5. So whats the procedure to sign it in Version 5 of lotus notes.And the need is to do it programmatically.

Any help will be appreciated.
thanks in advance.

shweta
0
Comment
Question by:shwetaprabhudesai
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11881092
You mean notes document ... Use Sign Method.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwetaprabhudesai
ID: 11889233
hi hemanth,
thanks for responding. I meant notes template by document. I need to sign a template (.ntf). i am using C api 6.0.3 NSFNoteSign. Does NSFNoteSign will work on Version 5 of notes? Pls explain what did u mean by Sign method. When i tried signing a template with NSFNoteSign and executed code on version 5, it is giving error "you and signer dont have certificates in common". Pls help.

shweta
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwetaprabhudesai
ID: 11889617
hi all,
to make my question more clear, i am adding following.

I inserted a Computed Subform in  _CalenderEntry form using C++ API.
But when I open the _CalenderEntry form fron Notes 5 I get Signer Error showing options "Start trusting signer","abort"....

I found out that when _CalenderEntry form's WindowTitle formula is executed, above warning come for @GetProfileField(...) used in that formula.

I haven't changed the WindowTitle formula.
This error is not occuring in notes 6 as i signed computed subform with NSFNoteSign.But the same thing is not working on Notes 5.
Is there some other way to sign in notes 5.
pls help as soon as possible.

shweta
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11893564
there is a similar question from my buddy let me get you the link...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11893577
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwetaprabhudesai
ID: 11899426
i went through the link.Actually, they are doing it through scripting.What method we are following is:
I are opening a database using NSFDbOpen.
Then finding a note by NIFFindDesign..
and then I want to sign that particular note.
The need is to sign it using 6.0.2 C Api toolkit.

shweta
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 11907246
If you read the link that I provided above you will get better insight.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005429
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: HemanthaKumar {http:#11907246}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0