Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 2000 server recycle bin

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there a recycle bin on Win 2000 server which holds documents that users delete from the server?  I had a user delete something that was created today, so it wasn't backed up.  I would like to recover it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 2000 total points
ID: 11881125
Hi mmacdougall,

If the user was logged in locally to the server and deleted it, then you should be OK.

I'm assuming that wasn't the case though.

If a user remotely deletes a file, then it's gone.  You'll either need to restore it from backup, or use a disk-recovery tool to try and get the file back.
You can find some info on disk-recovery tools at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html

The likelihood of success depends on when the file was deleted, and how heavily the server is used.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11881151
Hi

Unfortunately and irritatingly once a user deletes something from a network share it's gone unless you have a separate utility in place like undelete - there are others..
User Tip #143: Undelete files from Windows NT NTFS
http://is-it-true.org/nt/utips/utips143.shtml

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12219948
Glad I could help :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:admn4tndc
ID: 14469990
Does it work to post a comment to a thread that is so old?  I have same question.  Maybe with Server 2003 there is a solution?  That is a recycle bin concept applied to files deleted through a network share.  Like, I'm amazed there is no such function already!  I have lots of careless users.
0