Solved

TCP/IP with .net compact framework

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi

Anyone able to give me any pointers on using a TCP connection on pocket pc 2003 using .net compact framework (VB)?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:tomt84
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 11891637
Well from where is your tcp connection coming from a) Active Sync b)802.11b c)grps ????? Please be more specific
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomt84
ID: 11894915
Not really that important to be specific - indeed I cannot be more specific because the answer could be "all three". Anyway what would the difference be other than the NIC having a different source address?

Assume my device has an IP address associated with a NIC (either activesync, wifi, or GPRS, or indeed cabled ethernet). I want to connect using TCP to some arbitrary host from the pocket PC to transfer some data. I can do all of this using winsock and VB on the PC - I just need to know the pocket PC equivalent to winsock I suppose.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 11895009
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomt84
ID: 11897117
No, sorry, you've misunderstood me again. I'm not using HTTP or FTP. Windows Sockets does not have FTP and HTTP functionality directly.

I am writing a client and a server that will communicate on an arbitary TCP port with a protocol of my specification, not HTTP or FTP or whatever.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 11897754
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 11897758
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 11897764
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
prakash_prk earned 250 total points
ID: 11952528

Try the  System.net.Sockets.tcpclient & tcplistener classes

http://www.awprofessional.com/articles/article.asp?p=101143&seqNum=2

prakash
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 11960250
Thank you tomt84
0