Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco pix 501 to 2 different office

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have a pix 501, currently i have a vpn connection to the main office that has a concentrator. I have another pix at a different office servering as a DR office. This  doesn't have a concentrator. I've been told that once you established connection with a concentrator you cannot create another vpn to diffenent office uless it has a concentrator there too. Is that true?

If not how can i make it work.. Thanks

JL
0
Comment
Question by:jli168
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 252 total points
ID: 11881203
A concentrator is a hub right? No, yo do not really need to do that, 1 single vpn tunnel between the 2 office will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 248 total points
ID: 11884379
No, a concentrator is probably a 30xx or 50xx series VPN box.

I've dealt with PIX-to-PIX and PIX-to-concentrator VPNs, but never a mix on the same PIX.  I can't, off the top of my head, confirm whether there's a problem doing that, but have to concede that there *could* be.

0