Solved

Easy: multiple-layer copy

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello, everyone!

I have this problem - when selecting a section on the multi-layer picture, I would like to copy not only what is found in the actual layer, but the layers over and under it as well - that is, i.e., if you have some mechanical part, built up from multiple layers, to be able to copy them _all_ in another image. Is there any way to do that? Thank you all in advance - 100 easy points!
0
Comment
Question by:luchko
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 11882644
go to edit / copy merged
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 11882695
or ctrl-shift-C
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
ID: 11883110
If you need to keep all the layers separate instead of merging them, create a layer group, put the layers you want to move into the group, and drag the group to the canvas of the image you want to move them to.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:japly53
japly53 earned 25 total points
ID: 11887854
If you have a lot of layers the the easiest way to put them in a layer set (as weed mentioned) is to link the layers you want to put in the layer set then go to menu bar Layer>New>Layer Set From Linked...

But if you want to copy them all, so that they are on one layer, like J3one stated above, but you want to keep the original layers seperate, meaning that the layers will be merged onto a new layer.

1. Create a new layer
2. Link the new layer to the layers you want to merge
3. Make sure the new layer is selected.  Hold the Alt key and go to menu bar Layer>Merge Linked  you have to hold Alt key the whole time, and when you click "Layer" on the menu bar, you have to hold the left mouse button, move the mouse down to "Merge Linked" and let go of the left mouse button. Now a copy of all the layers is on the new layer.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luchko
ID: 11891781
Thank you all so far, guys. I'd have to try all those at home (I am not on my home PC right now), but as soon as any of them works, you'd be given the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:luchko
ID: 11911591
This is gonna be quite hard for me. I give weed 3/4 of the points since his/her suggestion was really what I needed, but I also give japly53 25 points since he/she gave me the hint how to make the layer set by linking the layers before that. j3one, sorry, this is not exactly what I looked for, thank you anyway!
0