Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DrWatson generating error upon launching Micrografx Flowcharter

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Installed Micrografx Flowcharter 7.0 and isntalled fine, but when launching the program got program error.  And Event ID 4097 source: DrWatson describes: The application...\Release/flow70.exe, generated an application error. The error occured on 8/24/04. The exeption generated was c0000005 at address 77FCD91F (RtlDestroyHeap)

I've even tried installing on 2 different computer and same error occuring..what's going on here?  All are 2000 Prof, sp 4, at least 256mb ram, plenty of space.  I've uninstalled and reinstalled.

Please advise!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nelson97
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDBush
ID: 11884517
Here are a few things you can try on the PCs prior to installing them (or after you've removed the initial installation).....actually try doing all of them:

(1) Make sure the PCs are up to date with all of the latest Microsoft updates from windowsupdate.microsoft.com.

(2) Run a Disk Cleanup from Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools.

(3) Defrag each machine.

(4) Delete any and all .tmp files.

(5) Adjust your PCs' virtual memory settings and/or add more memory. Tip: For a PC already with 256 megs, the levels of virtual memory should be 268/384 on the c: partition and 384/1024 on the d: partition (if you have one, if not use the 384/1024) setting.

After doing these things, reboot the PC and try the installation again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dragonmen earned 1500 total points
ID: 11892248
The problem is most likely with windows 2000.
Some of the "draw" programs just doesn't run well. I also had a problem with old Altium Protel 99 - when it's started machine is showing the BSOD and restarts, new version (XP) works fine.
Try on other windows to see if your copy is ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 11894855
What's your total paging file size? Available memory?

Have you tried iGrafx Flowcharter? I don't know what changes they made for the transition but it could have more graceful memory management. Free download begins here:

http://www.igrafx.com/downloads/trialversions/

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rashbaugh
ID: 13610493
Would it be possible to contact Nelson97 to find out if he solved the problem and exactly how? I'm having the identical problem and cannot get it to work. Thank you.
0