Solved

Veritas Backup Executive 8.6 not doing backup

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
11,627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running version 8.6 of Veritas Backup Executive and it tells me that both the Incremental backups fail along with the full backup even though it has run for about 8 hours and says 100%. Also The tape backup we are using is an HP Sure Store thats has 6 tapes loaded in the front and two hidden behind those. Lately when the tapes are changed and the door is shut it doesn't see that the door is shut. So in turn we have to turn the switch off on the front and turn it back on and then it starts to do an inventory of the tapes. Occasionally we have to go as far as to reboot the backup computer. Having to go through this whole process is time consuming but most importantly it makes me think that eventually the backup is going to compltely fail and I can't have that. Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CH1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
Comment Utility
Sounds like a problem with the SureStore, time to check with HP support on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
Comment Utility
CH1

hmmm, I used to have this problem when I first used backup exec. It has something to do with the backup job settings, (i think). Did you setup the server your self?

If your use OFO, make sure the minimum quite time to correct. Also check to see if verify is ON or OFF, try testing those options.

I know this next bit isnt the best solution, but how old is the machine? and how old is BACKUP EXEC? upgraded version, or fresh install.

see how you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CH1
Comment Utility
I am not sure as to how old the system is but the software is version 8.6. I beleive  I might have a couple of bad tapes. I looked at the log and notiiced that two of the tapes from different backup sets had hard errors on them. As far as the setup of the software it was not setup by me. Also I am not sure as to what you meant in the second line NicIT7.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clicker666
Comment Utility
Backup Exec will sometimes hang at 100% because of notification.  Temporarily disable the notification (upon completion) and see if that helps.  Post job batches can also hang a backup if they don't execute correctly.  Disable any post job batches as well.

Do manual jobs run correctly?

What he meant in the second line was Open Files Option.  Basically if a file is in use, how many times does Backup Exec attempt to try again, if at all.

What might be helpful is to select the different configuration screens, and post the info here.  I use Backup Exec 8.6 myself, and it runs almost perfectly.  The only times it seems to mess up (once I had it configured the way I liked) is when the tape is going south, or the drive is dirty.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
Comment Utility
Hi there , Normally a tape can only go through a limited amount of passes say for eg:-
20 cycles before it goes bad . Also check the Open File Option . Unfortunately I am running Veritas Backup Exec 9.0 and we have never encountered such problems.

Try re-installing the Advanced Open File Option if possible . Or temporarily try skipping the OFO . But I am somehow feeling that the tapes might have gone bad.

Try using new tape as well . Actually without giving us the configuration screens we cannot give u a definite answer . You can also check out at the veritas knowledge base.

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
Comment Utility
Yeah, I have had bad experiences with tapes, thats why I have changed to HDD backup instead.

Anyway, I have notcied on my server. If you select a time frame for a job to start and complete, and it goes past that, it goes a bit nutty.


Enougher question, are you running a BACKUP EXEC Server or running the back software on the actualy server that requires backing up. I have noticed, it you use remote backup, sometimes the jobs will hang at 100%. If you are using remote backup, re-install the remote agent from the backup server to the required server again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CH1
Comment Utility
Sorry about the delay but anyway. First off it seems as though it would be difficult to show config. screens since that would require me to do screen capture unless of course there is a text version. I have though saved a wordpad summary of the last full backup. Also it is a software version of Backup Exec on the server. Anyhow here is the summary.

Job server: EARTH
Job name: Full Backup All Drives
Job started: Friday, August 27, 2004 at 10:04:07 PM
Job type: Backup
Job Log: BEX49.txt
======================================================================

No appendable media could be mounted.
Switching to overwrite operation on scratch media.

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: HP 2
Drive Name: QUANTUM 2
Slot: 7
Media GUID: {0615682D-FB29-11D7-8B16-0050DA0EE130}
Media Label: DAT 1 Week 4 Tape 7
Overwrite Protection Time Left: 1 Week
Append Time Left: 2 Weeks
Targeted Media Set Name: MD backup set

======================================================================
Job Operation - Backup
Media operation - overwrite.
Hardware compression enabled.
======================================================================
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\EMS\C$ "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/04 at 10:05:38 PM.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\DSADATA\dir.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\DSADATA\temp.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\mdbdata\tmp.edb - skipped.
File "AP0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "BF0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "EV0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "00000002.prp" in use - Backed up.
File "cicat.hsh" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiCL0001.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiPS0000.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiPT0000.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiSL0001.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiSP0000.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiST0000.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\CiVP0000.000 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Inetpub\Catalog.wci\INDEX.000 - skipped.
File "propstor.bkp" in use - Backed up.
File "Agent_EMS.log" in use - Backed up.
File "PrdMgr_EMS.log" in use - Backed up.
File "EventLog" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.0 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.1 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\Infected.msg.Vir.2 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\Infected.msg.Vir.3 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.4 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.5 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.6 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.7 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.8 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \quarantine\infected.msg.Vir.9 - skipped.
File "ESICS.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "SchedLog.Txt" in use - Backed up.
File "~DFEB79.tmp" in use - Backed up.
File "OnAccessScanLog.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "__MMtmp_" in use - Backed up.
File "DTCXATM.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "msdtc.log" in use - Backed up.
File "ex040827.log" in use - Backed up.

Backup completed on 8/27/04 at 10:17:43 PM.
Backed up 14095 files in 1135 directories.
23  files were in use
22 items were skipped.
Processed 911,286,060 bytes in  12 minutes and  5 seconds.
Throughput rate: 71.9 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\EMS\D$ "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/04 at 10:17:45 PM.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\DSADATA\edb.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\queue.dat - skipped.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\MDBDATA\edb.log - skipped.
File "DB000003.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000005.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000008.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000009.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000C.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000F.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000010.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000011.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000012.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000013.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000014.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000015.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000016.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000017.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000018.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000019.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001C.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001F.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000021.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000022.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000029.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00002A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000032.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000034.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000036.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000037.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00003A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00003B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00003D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00003E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000040.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000042.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000044.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000046.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00004A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DBREFS" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \Quarantine\27-Aug-2004\OA354_1093634891_EMS_1\message.scr - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Quarantine\27-Aug-2004\OA355_1093634891_EMS_1\message.scr - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Quarantine\27-Aug-2004\OA356_1093634891_EMS_1\message.scr - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Quarantine\27-Aug-2004\OA357_1093634893_EMS_1\message.scr - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Quarantine\27-Aug-2004\OA358_1093634911_EMS_1\data.txt                                                                   .scr - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Quarantine\27-Aug-2004\OA359_1093637098_EMS_1\msg26858.zip - skipped.

Backup completed on 8/27/04 at 10:27:12 PM.
Backed up 2344 files in 2384 directories.
44  files were in use
9 items were skipped.
Processed 691,882,065 bytes in  9 minutes and  27 seconds.
Throughput rate: 69.8 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\EMS\E$ "
Backup set #3 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/04 at 10:27:13 PM.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PRIV.EDB - skipped.
Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PUB.EDB - skipped.

Backup completed on 8/27/04 at 11:29:33 PM.
Backed up 4628 files in 361 directories.
2 items were skipped.
Processed 10,188,574,734 bytes in  1 hour,  2 minutes, and  20 seconds.
Throughput rate: 155.9 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\NS1\C$ "
Backup set #4 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/04 at 11:29:39 PM.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat - skipped.
File "Agent_NS1.log" in use - Backed up.
File "OnAccessScanLog.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "EventLog" in use - Backed up.
File "NETLOGON.CHG" in use - Backed up.
File "SchedLgU.Txt" in use - Backed up.
File "ipsecpa.log" in use - Backed up.
File "Netlogon.log" in use - Backed up.
File "NtFrs_0005.log" in use - Backed up.
File "oakley.log" in use - Backed up.
File "PASSWD.LOG" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\NTDS\ntds.dit - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\NTDS\temp.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\ntfrs\jet\ntfrs.jdb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\ntfrs\jet\log\edb.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\ntfrs\jet\temp\tmp.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\system32\dhcp\dhcp.mdb - skipped.
File "DhcpSrvLog.Sat" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\system32\dhcp\j50.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\system32\dhcp\tmp.edb - skipped.
File "dns.log" in use - Backed up.
File "MSDTC.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "CIM.REP" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\system32\wins\j50.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\system32\wins\wins.mdb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\system32\wins\winstmp.mdb - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\SYSVOL\domain\DO_NOT_REMOVE_NtFrs_PreInstall_Directory - skipped.
Unable to open the item \WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\epicolorspace.com\DO_NOT_REMOVE_NtFrs_PreInstall_Directory - skipped.

Backup completed on 8/27/04 at 11:57:14 PM.
Backed up 16983 files in 1180 directories.
17  files were in use
15 items were skipped.
Processed 2,450,560,746 bytes in  27 minutes and  35 seconds.
Throughput rate: 84.7 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\NS1\D$ "
Backup set #5 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/04 at 11:57:16 PM.

Backup completed on 8/27/04 at 11:57:23 PM.
Backed up 3 files in 9 directories.
Processed 26,253 bytes in  7 seconds.
Throughput rate:  0.2 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\NS1\System?State "
Backup set #6 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/04 at 11:57:24 PM.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 12:02:55 AM.
Backed up 2011 files in 96 directories.
Processed 279,739,047 bytes in  5 minutes and  31 seconds.
Throughput rate: 48.4 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Unable to initialize Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 - performing standard backup
WARNING: Media servers cannot completely protect remote
Windows 2000 servers or workstations unless the Backup
Exec Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 is installed
and running on each remote Windows 2000 server or
workstation to be protected. Data loss can occur if the
Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 is not running
while backing up remote Windows 2000 computers.

Please refer to the documentation or online help for more information.

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\NS2\C$ "
Backup set #7 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 12:02:56 AM.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
The item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat in use - skipped.
File "Agent_NS2.log" in use - Backed up.
File "OnAccessScanLog.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "EventLog" in use - Backed up.
File "NETLOGON.CHG" in use - Backed up.
File "SchedLgU.Txt" in use - Backed up.
File "ipsecpa.log" in use - Backed up.
File "Netlogon.log" in use - Backed up.
File "NtFrs_0005.log" in use - Backed up.
File "oakley.log" in use - Backed up.
File "PASSWD.LOG" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\NTDS\ntds.dit in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\NTDS\temp.edb in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\ntfrs\jet\ntfrs.jdb in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\ntfrs\jet\log\edb.log in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\ntfrs\jet\temp\tmp.edb in use - skipped.
File "{02D4B3F1-FD88-11D1-960D-00805FC79235}.crmlog" in use - Backed up.
File "dns.log" in use - Backed up.
File "MSDTC.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "dnary.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "ias.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "ias.mdb" in use - Backed up.
File "iaslog.log" in use - Backed up.
File "ex040828.log" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\system32\wins\j50.log in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\system32\wins\wins.mdb in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\system32\wins\winstmp.mdb in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\SYSVOL\domain\DO_NOT_REMOVE_NtFrs_PreInstall_Directory in use - skipped.
Access denied to directory \WINNT\SYSVOL\staging areas\epicolorspace.com.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^
Unable to open the item \WINNT\SYSVOL\staging areas\epicolorspace.com - skipped.
Access denied to directory \WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\epicolorspace.com.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^
Unable to open the item \WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\epicolorspace.com - skipped.
The item \WINNT\Temp\JET49F5.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\Temp\JETA055.tmp in use - skipped.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 1:06:26 AM.
Backed up 16504 files in 1031 directories.
24  files were in use
15 items were skipped.
Processed 2,578,762,189 bytes in  1 hour,  3 minutes, and  30 seconds.
Throughput rate: 38.7 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Unable to initialize Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 - performing standard backup
WARNING: Media servers cannot completely protect remote
Windows 2000 servers or workstations unless the Backup
Exec Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 is installed
and running on each remote Windows 2000 server or
workstation to be protected. Data loss can occur if the
Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 is not running
while backing up remote Windows 2000 computers.

Please refer to the documentation or online help for more information.

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\NS2\D$ "
Backup set #8 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 1:06:28 AM.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 2:11:12 AM.
Backed up 1398 files in 147 directories.
Processed 2,772,804,068 bytes in  1 hour,  4 minutes, and  44 seconds.
Throughput rate: 40.8 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Unable to initialize Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 - performing standard backup
System State requires Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000 for backup and restore

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\ODIE\C$ "
Backup set #9 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 2:12:59 AM.
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat - skipped.
File "Agent_ODIE.log" in use - Backed up.
File "OnAccessScanLog.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "SchedLgU.Txt" in use - Backed up.
File "ipsecpa.log" in use - Backed up.
File "Netlogon.log" in use - Backed up.
File "oakley.log" in use - Backed up.
File "PASSWD.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "MSDTC.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "CIM.REP" in use - Backed up.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 2:23:13 AM.
Backed up 10017 files in 801 directories.
9  files were in use
2 items were skipped.
Processed 1,423,628,163 bytes in  10 minutes and  14 seconds.
Throughput rate: 132.7 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\ODIE\E$ "
Backup set #10 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 2:24:54 AM.

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: HP 2
Drive Name: QUANTUM 2
Slot: 8
Media GUID: {0615683A-FB29-11D7-8B16-0050DA0EE130}
Media Label: DAT 1 Week 4 Tape 8
Overwrite Protection Time Left: 1 Week
Append Time Left: 2 Weeks
Targeted Media Set Name: MD backup set
Backup set #10 on storage media #2
Unable to open the item \SB Livework\101578 Awhonn\WORKING FILES\cd_cover-1.qxp - skipped.

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: HP 2
Drive Name: QUANTUM 2
Slot: 1
Media GUID: {0615676B-FB29-11D7-8B16-0050DA0EE130}
Media Label: DLT 1 Week 4 Tape 1
Overwrite Protection Time Left: 1 Week
Append Time Left: 2 Weeks
Targeted Media Set Name: MD backup set
Backup set #10 on storage media #3

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 1:13:17 PM.
Backed up 26179 files in 3522 directories.
1 item was skipped.
Processed 131,378,025,498 bytes in  10 hours,  44 minutes, and  3 seconds.
Throughput rate: 194.5 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\ODIE\F$ "
Backup set #11 on storage media #3
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 1:14:58 PM.

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: HP 2
Drive Name: QUANTUM 2
Slot: 2
Media GUID: {06156786-FB29-11D7-8B16-0050DA0EE130}
Media Label: DAT 1 Week 4 Tape 2
Overwrite Protection Time Left: 1 Week
Append Time Left: 2 Weeks
Targeted Media Set Name: MD backup set
Backup set #11 on storage media #4

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 5:17:22 PM.
Backed up 46119 files in 4022 directories.
Processed 30,281,584,403 bytes in  4 hours,  0 minutes, and  15 seconds.
Throughput rate: 120.2 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\ODIE\System?State "
Backup set #12 on storage media #4
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 5:22:25 PM.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 5:24:19 PM.
Backed up 1875 files in 79 directories.
Processed 250,293,653 bytes in  1 minute and  54 seconds.
Throughput rate: 125.6 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\PLUTO\C$ "
Backup set #13 on storage media #4
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 5:26:04 PM.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat - skipped.
File "Agent_PLUTO.log" in use - Backed up."OnAccessScanLog.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "EventLog" in use - Backed up.
File "SchedLgU.Txt" in use - Backed up.
File "ipsecpa.log" in use - Backed up.
File "Netlogon.log" in use - Backed up.
File "oakley.log" in use - Backed up.
File "PASSWD.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "MSDTC.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "CIM.REP" in use - Backed up.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 5:34:25 PM.
Backed up 10346 files in 915 directories.
13  files were in use
2 items were skipped.
Processed 2,010,588,763 bytes in  8 minutes and  21 seconds.
Throughput rate: 229.6 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\PLUTO\E$ "
Backup set #14 on storage media #4
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 5:36:06 PM.
Unable to open the item \Retrospect files\2003_SB\10?07?03 ODIE SB DAT - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Retrospect files\2003_SB\SB DAT 07?22?03 - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Retrospect files\2003_SB\SB DAT 08?07?03_A - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Retrospect files\2003_SB\SB DAT 09?05?03_A - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Retrospect files\2003_SB\SB DAT 09?08?03_A - skipped.
Unable to open the item \Retrospect files\2003_SB\SB DAT 09?10?03_A - skipped.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 6:38:33 PM.
Backed up 16801 files in 1150 directories.
6 items were skipped.
Processed 19,390,183,616 bytes in  1 hour,  2 minutes, and  27 seconds.
Throughput rate: 296.1 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\PLUTO\F$ "
Backup set #15 on storage media #4
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 6:40:14 PM.

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: HP 2
Drive Name: QUANTUM 2
Slot: 3
Media GUID: {061567F3-FB29-11D7-8B16-0050DA0EE130}
Media Label: DAT 1 Week 4 Tape 3
Overwrite Protection Time Left: 1 Week
Append Time Left: 2 Weeks
Targeted Media Set Name: MD backup set
Backup set #15 on storage media #5

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: HP 2
Drive Name: QUANTUM 2
Slot: 4
Media GUID: {06156801-FB29-11D7-8B16-0050DA0EE130}
Media Label: DAT 1 Week 4 Tape 4
Overwrite Protection Time Left: 1 Week
Append Time Left: 2 Weeks
Targeted Media Set Name: MD backup set
Backup set #15 on storage media #6

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 11:37:18 PM.
Backed up 31098 files in 2268 directories.
Processed 61,336,188,384 bytes in  4 hours,  52 minutes, and  50 seconds.
Throughput rate: 199.8 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\PLUTO\G$ "
Backup set #16 on storage media #6
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 11:38:59 PM.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 11:40:56 PM.
Backed up 3844 files in 36 directories.
Processed 200,795,176 bytes in  1 minute and  57 seconds.
Throughput rate: 98.2 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Performing Remote Agent backup

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "\\PLUTO\System?State "
Backup set #17 on storage media #6
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 11:48:11 PM.

Backup completed on 8/28/04 at 11:49:33 PM.
Backed up 1855 files in 79 directories.
Processed 256,967,430 bytes in  1 minute and  22 seconds.
Throughput rate: 179.3 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 8/27/04 10:04:08 PM"
Backup of "C: "
Backup set #18 on storage media #6
Backup set description: "Full Backup All Drives"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/04 at 11:49:34 PM.
File "Agent_EARTH.log" in use - Backed up.
File "EventLog" in use - Backed up.
File "adamm.log" in use - Backed up.
File "pvl.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "pvl.mdb" in use - Backed up.
File "~DFD20A.tmp" in use - Backed up.
File "~DFD20B.tmp" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\JET1E.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\JET732.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\JETCC6D.tmp in use - skipped.
File "SchedLog.Txt" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "index.dat" in use - Backed up.

Backup completed on 8/29/04 at 12:10:56 AM.
Backed up 10338 files in 1020 directories.
12  files were in use
3 items were skipped.
Processed 1,173,299,826 bytes in  21 minutes and  22 seconds.
Throughput rate: 52.4 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================
Job ended: Sunday, August 29, 2004 at 12:11:17 AM
Job completion status: Failed
======================================================================


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clicker666
Comment Utility
That's very helpful....

When BE fails, it lists carats ^ in the log to show why it failed.

Access denied to directory \WINNT\SYSVOL\staging areas\epicolorspace.com.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^
Access denied to directory \WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\epicolorspace.com.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^

Go into the backup, open the job, and remove the SYSVOL dir from your backup routine.  See if your backup succeeds then.  Part of the curve with BE is removing stuff that you don't need or can't backup.  You can't access the SYSVOL dir at the best of times, I imagine trying to hit it from a backup would be futile.  

Your backup is taking a long time because it is HUGE!  Total time needed to back all this stuff up, was around 25 hours!  I'd re-examine what you are backing up, and how you are backing up.  I'd say that the Odie machine and Pluto should have their own backup device and software.  There's a lot of data there, and the longer your backup is running the more chance that users are going to cause open files.  

As far as getting settings, just write them down and type them in.  It's a little bit of work, but it will make overall diagnosis easier for us.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clicker666 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I forgot to add, given the length of the backup it's not surprising that the drive or SCSI bus would start to act weird after a number of hours of continuous operation.  
0