Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RE: XMLHTTP, setting my IP Address Header

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey all, what i'm trying to do is call up my webpage and have my web page show the ip address that i give it when i do, <%=request.serverVariables("remote_addr")%>. Right now it shows my ip address 167.206.169.115 , but i want to trick it and think i'm 33.33.33.33. I know how to do it with the user-agent but i can't seem to figure out how to change the ip address. Please let me know, thanx all.

set xmlhttp = server.Createobject("MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP")

xmlhttp.open "GET","https://mysite.com"
xmlhttp.setRequestHeader "Content-Type", "application/x-www-form-urlencoded"
xmlhttp.setRequestHeader "Host", "www.mysite.com"
xmlhttp.setRequestHeader "Referer", "http://login.mysite.com"
xmlhttp.setRequestHeader "User-Agent", "Mozilla/4.7 [en] (Win98; U)"
xmlHttp.send()
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 11881931
You can't trick it, at least i know no way to do it.
ServerVariables are based on the connection, not the page (you can't manipulate them)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11884178
Yes, can't trick the request.serverVariables...that's what they are for.  Have to try something other than ASP for IP spoofing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 11884343
something like what? i'm using a wscript by the way.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11884401
I'm not a hacker...can't help ya!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 11884445
lol, thanx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 11887526
i don't support hacking (or any abusive action) so i hope you got your answer - you can't use it this way, try to use proxy/cache if you want to use another IP.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11891729
Thanks...good luck with "whatever" you are trying ;)
0