Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message-ID....what does it tell us?

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I was wondering what does a message-id (found on logs, headers etc.) tells us ?

Can it somehoe be resolved to concrete data ?

10x

 DNeeBrkr
0
Comment
Question by:dneebrkr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11882121
Go to www.eventid.net

and enter your event id in the search box, it will tell you the meaning of each seperate event number, and their explanation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11882128
er, sorry, you talking about message id :)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 11882618
If you have message tracking turned on then you can find the message in the database with the ID.

It is also verifies that the message is unique. If a user keeps getting the same message over and over, then a look at the message ID will confirm whether the message is a new one generated by the sending server (ID will be different each time) or a delivery failure (message ID identical).

There could be other uses, but those are the two that immediately come to mind.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dneebrkr
ID: 11883287
What I was trying to get to is whether I can somehow track the origin of a message...let's say a spam message which has fake sender and headers.....
If this is not possible perhaps you have any idea how to track the message origin when the header is fake?
Would my SMTP log on Exchange help ?
Would it help to analyze the log on the SMTP server on my IIS ?
Should I ask my ISP which provide me a relay server ? (I tried that and they're still "checking" it)

I'm desperate....

10x


DNeeBrkr
0