Solved

Problem Calling a C DLL in VB 6.0

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
I have created a DLL in C Language. I have used VC++ as my IDE and Winodws XP Home edition as my Operating System.

I have copied the DLL into my VB Project folder and have referenced the DLL in my VB Projct. TIll this point of my project there is no problem(I believe).
When I tried to invoke the DLL the following message occurs:

Error 53: File not found CallVB.dll

Can some help me resolve this problem.


Regards,
Shivakumar Thota
0
Comment
Question by:shivakumarthota
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 11881879
Is CallVB.dll the dll you wrote in VC++?

Is it an ActiveX dll? (ATL COM)
Did you register it with regsvr32?

bukko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 11881889
Can you call you dll in debug mode in VC++?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nichia earned 25 total points
ID: 11881924
See this article:

"PRB: Error 53 'File Not Found' When Calling a DLL Function"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;178489
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11882895
Just to clear things up: It is displaying this error because the path you specified for the DLL is not correct. If you just use the DLL's filename, like "CallVB.dll", then it must be registered on the system first using regsvr32. Otherwise, you need to specify the exact path, like "C:\My App\CallVB.dll".

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11882903
Copy DLL to the System32 folder, or any other folder that is within PATH
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11883274
As mladenovicz says you need it on the path. If you don't have it on the path you must have it in the working directory. When you start VB from the start menu the current directory is C:\program files\visual studio\vb98
You can create a shortcut as shown in this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21091343.html
0