Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet and Wireless Connection Very slow after Upgrading firmware and reseting router

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Linksys wirelless router connected to a westell 2200 dsl modem.  I restarted the wireless router to upgrade to the new firmware and The internet and wireless connections are realy slow.  Also vpn and remote web access is not working since the change.  Please help

David
0
Comment
Question by:dgadallah
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 11884811
Try reinstalling the new firmware...  If that does not work, and I have had to do this myself, install the old firmware version.  When I ran into this, I had to contact the vendor to get the old release, but once installed, everything came back.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 1000 total points
ID: 11959758
Check all your configuration optoins..new firmware means loss of all your old settings.

-allow ipsec passthrough, pptp, l2tp  .. etc...
-allow remote administration option enabled?  its off by default which makes sense with what you just did.

check wireless settings.. check the channel, is it the same as it used to be? is it running in the same mode you always used?
how is your signal strenth?
can you run a wire temporarily to narrow down the problem and isolate that it is infact a wireless connectivity issue?

0