Solved

What is   Error w32time ID64

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My event log on serveral stations get filled with errors of the type pasted below, how do I solve this error so that it is not filling my logs? It does not appear to be affecting the stations in any way.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      w32time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      64
Date:            8/23/2004
Time:            11:53:17 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      NPDCAPTAIN
Description:
Because of repeated network problems, the time service has not been able to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the time service will wait 960 minutes before trying again. No synchronization will take place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored. Accumulated time errors may cause certain network operations to fail. To tell the time service that network connectivity has been restored and that it should resynchronize, execute "w32tm /s" from the command line.
Data:
0000: e5 03 00 00               å...  
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The time services has not been able to connect to a time source. If a time source is configured check the connectivity between the computer reporting the error and the time server.

As per Microsoft: This issue can occur because of repeated network issues or if the Time service has been unable to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the Time service will wait 960 minutes before it tries again, and no synchronization takes place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored after being in a disconnected state for an amount of time that is less than the synchronization interval. See Q312534  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
To solve your problem:
How to Configure an Authoritative Time Server in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q216734
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:althomas101
Comment Utility
Here is whant eventid.net had to say:

Event ID: 64
Source       w32time
Type       Warning
Description       Because of repeated network problems, the time service has not been able to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the time service will wait 960 minutes before trying again. No synchronization will take place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored. Accumulated time errors may cause certain network operations to fail. To tell the time service that network connectivity.

Comments:       Ionut Marin (Last update 10/20/2003):
If you have a Windows XP-based computer that is a member of a Microsoft Windows NT 4.0-based domain, see Q314345. Also check Q216734 to find out how to configure an authoritative time Server in Windows 2000 and Q314054 to find out how to configure an authoritative time Server in Win XP.

Waseem (Last update 9/15/2003):
Make sure that UDP port 123, used by the Network Time Protocol is opened between the time server and the computer reporting the error.

Adrian Grigorof
The time services has not been able to connect to a time source. If a time source is configured check the connectivity between the computer reporting the error and the time server.

As per Microsoft: This issue can occur because of repeated network issues or if the Time service has been unable to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the Time service will wait 960 minutes before it tries again, and no synchronization takes place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored after being in a disconnected state for an amount of time that is less than the synchronization interval. See Q312534  

Microsoft Q ariticle numbers:       Q216734 , Q258059 , Q312534 , Q314054 , Q314345  

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:althomas101
Comment Utility
I would assume that one of the Q articles I supplied fixed the issue and the user is just inconsiderate.  I would like the points for this question, if Yan West is interested as well then spit them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
Comment Utility
Thank you for your responses, I did not solve the issue via the Q's after many attempts. I have moved on to some other issues and just decided to deal with the log filling up. I am sorry for the delay on responding to this issue.
0