Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quark Express " I/O error trying to read or write to disk [-36] "

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
6,221 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2015-04-29
Hi,

Announcing a catastrophe: vital document failed to save, and the message " I/O error trying to read or write to disk [-36] " was displayed. Then when I tried to open the file the message " Bad file format. [70] " was displayed.

I assume that this was caused by some kind of problem in memory while working with the file, but is there any way that I can recover this corrupted file ?

The document took days to prepare and I can't face the prospect of starting from scratch!

pls help !
2
Comment
Question by:whatsoverthere
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 11882299
I know this isn't what you want to hear, but this happened to me a month ago and I was not able to recover it. But, I hope you can find a sullution :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11883172
Quark is such a piece of work. It may, or may not work, but try importing it into InDesign.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:whatsoverthere
ID: 11883594
cheers for the advice - but we don't have InDesign

: )

has anyone heard of Quark plugins that can help to recover corrupted files?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 11884009
I looked but didnt find anything useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirRoss
ID: 11897908
You can download a trial of InDesign at the Adobe website:

http://www.adobe.com/products/tryadobe/main.jsp#product=31

I hope this helps.

Its 93mb.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:whatsoverthere
ID: 11902947
hmmm...

cheers,  will download InDesign - it might be a step forwards even if it doesn't import the corrupted file.

I guess theres no magic wand solution then.

I'll wait  a bit longer and then close the question - splitting points to any useful contributions
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SirRoss earned 100 total points
ID: 11906356
Ok, hope it works, i've had important work lost before and know how it feels.

 - Ross
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Danstoica
ID: 34752544

InDesign works only for qxp up to 4.0 or something.

Experts, is there any real solution/workaround to this problem?

Thanks.
0