Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite Pro A40 - BIOS settings for parallel port lost at each reboot

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm running Windows XP Pro on a new Toshiba Satellite Pro A40.  The machine is used for collecting experimental data through the parallel port.  In order to do this, the parallel port is set to LPT1 (378H/IRQ7) in the BIOS and it works fine.

However, everytime the machine is rebooted or shut down, the settings for the parallel port are lost.  When I look in the BIOS the settings have changed from LPT1 to 'NOT USED' even though I save the settings when I exit the BIOS.

I've checked that I'm running the latest version of the BIOS available for this model.  

Is there a way around this ?   Can I somehow force the BIOS to remember the settings for the parallel port ?

0
Comment
Question by:izzie2
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 11881960
You may need to replace the CMOS battery.  It is responsible for settings being persistent, so if you save settings and later on they are not there, the battery may be low.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pkaanapu earned 750 total points
ID: 11896309
Even if you have the latest version you may need to reinstall the bios. You can find it at www.pcsupport.toshiba.com
0