Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1700 & Multiple IPs on Ethernet

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
OK, here's my situation. I took over managing an existing network at a car dealership. It looks like the original network had been pieced together over time. When I took it over, I tried to straighten it up as much as possible. They had their main network with all the PCs and a GM Sattelite network attached via an old Cayman 2E500 Etherenet/Ethernet router. In the past year I added a Cisco 1700 and attached them to my network and T1 (They could only get ISDN for 'Net...Ouch)

Well, two days ago, they had trouble communicating with the sattelite. After going round and round with GM Access, it was found that if they changed the IP address on one of the workstations they could get in again. Hearing that, I began to get suspicious, so I took a look at the Cayman. It's dead as a doornail. No lights, no nothing. Totally dead, even though the power supply is still emitting juice (checked with a voltmeter).

So I'm trying to come up with a way to fix it so they don't have to keep going back and forth with IP changes on their workstation (That and when they re-IP for the sat network, they can't print). I thought maybe what I could do is give the Ethernet interface on the router multiple IP address (One on the main network and one on the sat network) and then just change the static route on the Cisco to point to it's new ethernet interface (It used to point to the Cayman).

Problem is, I've never done multiple IP's on an interface before, so I'm not quite sure the procedure... So I figured someone here at EE could lend a hand...

Christopher
0
Comment
Question by:CCongdon
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11882288
It has been a while since I did this but I think you just add another IP address and it shows up as secondary.

ip add x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0

Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11882316
Sorry, no. When adding the second IP, append the command with "sec" for secondary.

Shooting my mouth off too soon...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bfarmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11882341
Here's an example of multiple IP's on an interface:

Interface FastEthernet0/0
  ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
  ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 secondary

The router will have connected routes to both of these networks (you don't need a static pointing to either).  Though you will need a route pointing to the Satellite network next hop.
0