Solved

Terminal Server Printer Redirection

Posted on 2004-08-24
13
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am running Windows 2003 with Terminal Server in Application mode.

I have a client whose default printer will not map over to the terminal server.
The clients printer is an HP LaserJet 2200 PCL6 printer.

The clients printer is not a local printer nor printing via a network share.  
The clients printer is using TCP/IP Printing.

A simple solution would be to make him change the printer so that it does printing via a share however he can't do that.
He must use TCP/IP Printing.

So my question is..... How the heck do I get a client printer that is setup for TCP/IP printing to map over into Terminal Server?

300 Points will be awarded for the first correct answer.
0
Comment
Question by:dkitts
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11882720
Hi dkitts,

Are you trying to use client printer redirection here?  As in, the printer "local" to the client PC and should be available in the TS session?

If so, there are a few things to bear in mind:
You have to enable it on the server
You have to enable it on the client
The driver for the printer must be IDENTICAL on the client and PC.  TermSvcs can be very fussy about this, especially with non-MS drivers


Alternatively, is the printer connected to the network with a TCP/IP print server (like a JetDirect)?
Can the Terminal Service ping it?

If so, you should be able to add it to the server by setting it up as a local printer, and choosing "Add Port".  At this point you can choose TCP/IP port, and put in the IP address of the printer.

I hope that this points you in the right direction.  If you can provide a little more info about how things are set up, I'll see what else I can suggest.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11883334
Generally if a printer won't redirect it is not listed in the ntprint.ini file or it is listed using another driver.  Scampgb is correct in his approach to isolating the issue.  In the event viewer you should be getting an error message in relation to the printer that is not able to redirect.  What is the event ID associated with this error?  Typically it is something like one of these three:

Type: Error
Event ID: 1111
Description: Driver drivername required for printer printertype is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

Type: Error
Event ID: 1105
Description: Printer security information for the printername/clientcomputername/Session number could not be set.

Type: Error
Event ID: 1106
Description: The printer could not be installed.

In the past I've installed a 'dummy' printer with the same drivers the user has loaded, logged on with the user account and verified that the printer could now load, and then deleted the dummy printer.  If you aren't seeing the errors listed above though we you could be having another issue.

Good Luck
Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkitts
ID: 11883542
Yes this would be client printer redirection.
The printer driver is loaded. 2003 comes with this driver.
Printing is enabled on the server and client side.
Printing is redirecting for other users.
The terminal server will not be able to ping the printer. The printer is from a different network.

There are no event log errors.
The printer that needs to map over is not a LPT, COM or USB device.
The actual printer port that needs to map over is using an IP Port.

DK
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11883589
Thanks for the results of the tests.  If nothing is in the eventlog, it suggests that Windows isn't trying to do the redirect.
That confuses me slightly.

On another note: when the PC is connected to the Terminal Server, is it still able to print from non-TS (IE - local) applications?
I want to establish whether there are any VPN restrictions happening here....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dkitts
ID: 11883718
They can print to the local printer any time from the local desktop.
There are no VPN restrictions in place.
I believe the issue has to do with Terminal Server not redirecting the printer port since it is an IP port.
Other users from this remote site that connect up to the same terminal server can print thru terminal server howerver their printer that gets mapped is an LPT port that did get redirected.  It is teh IP Printer ports that will not redirect for me.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11883809
Done a little research, and PAQ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20833704.html seems to fit the bill.

1 - make sure that you've got the most up-to-date RDP client
2 - Look at MS article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302361 about printer redirection to non LPT ports

Let me know if that doesn't help, and I'll do some more pondering.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 300 total points
ID: 11883873
Just noticed something else that has a good suggestion - http:Q_20746477.html "Print to a shared network print from Terminal Service"

Try this on the client PC:
Share the printer
Do: NET USE LPT3 \\CLIENTPC\PRINTERSHARE

This will then create an LPT3 port that would get mapped by the TS redirection.

Take a look at the above PAQ for more info.

Looks like you've encountered one of Microsoft's "This behavior is by design. " features :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oneupthetree
ID: 12845223
Windows Terminal Server does not redirect network printers by default.  In order to enable network printer redirection the above advice of enabling redirected printers is valid but a registry entry must be made on the client computer as well.

add a DWORD value named FilterQueueType to HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Terminal Server Client/Default/AddIns/RDPDR and set its value data to FFFFFFFF on the terminal services CLIENT computer, reboot.

Worked for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12883632
-----THE REAL ANSWER-----

If someone really wants the answer to the question you need to download the latest RDP client for 2003 that runs on 9x/Me/2000/xp.  The new version supports network printer redirection.  I ran into the same issue and thats what fixed it for me.  
0